hustle/hustler

LLCoolC

Member
USA - English
How would you say hustle in Spanish as in...: I chose him for my team because he hustles a lot (meaning he plays hard and doesn't laze around)?

Also how about a translation for hustler as in a person who makes money in any way they can (sometimes by taking advantage of others)?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • jivemu

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    LLCoolC said:
    How would you say hustle in spanish as in....I chose him for my team because he hustles a lot (meaning he plays hard and doesn't laze around)?

    I'd say: "él pone mucho empeño"

    Also how about a translation for hustler as in a person who makes money in any way they can (sometimes by taking advantage of others)?

    I'd say: "él/ella es un/a golfo/a"
    I hope this helps.
    Saludos.
     

    Chaucer

    Senior Member
    US inglés/español
    For the second one:

    Un buscavidas o "un busca".

    Para la mayoría de los turistas los chicos de la calle son simples buscavidas, que trabajan en lo que pueden, para sobrevivir.

    Paul Newman hizo el papel de un buscavidas en la película "The Hustler".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Jameniz

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    How would you say hustle in spanish as in....I chose him for my team because he hustles a lot (meaning he plays hard and doesn't laze around)?

    Also how about a translation for hustler as in a person who makes money in any way they can (sometimes by taking advantage of others)?
    For the first one, I think "Emplearse a fondo" or "dejarse la piel" would be OK. Probably.
     

    felipe3

    New Member
    Spain Spanish
    How would you say hustle in Spanish as in...: I chose him for my team because he hustles a lot (meaning he plays hard and doesn't laze around)?

    Also how about a translation for hustler as in a person who makes money in any way they can (sometimes by taking advantage of others)?
    For the first one, and taking into account the occurrence of "a lot", "se aplica" (from the verb "aplicar" prnl. v.) or "se esfuerza": "se aplica/ se esfuerza mucho".
    For the second instance, apart from "buscavidas", also "trapichero", person who "trapichea".
    For "hustle" sb (tr. v.), combining the literal and sexual meaning, "achuchar" (that means 'azuzar, apremiar, urgir', but, besides, 'pegar un achuchón/un abrazo' or also ' to rub sb sexually' (especially, in Spain).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top