hustle/impel/oust/banish/exile/evict/deport

< Previous | Next >

CaptainR

New Member
Chinese
Hi Everyone, does anyone could give me some comment for the differences of those words? All of them have the meaning that to order someone out, but in different extend, however the meaning is still not clear for me. As far as I know, evict could be a landlord to a tenants, or on a visa, while, deport usually means to get someone out of the country and back to their own country. Also some synonyms, compel, expel, urge, throw out, thx!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Welcome to the forum.

    You need to ask about specific sentences, and provide context, and we will happily help you choose which word fits best. English is so very heavily dependent on context, and discussing the meanings of words in isolation is futile.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top