hustle through

< Previous | Next >

intokaos

Senior Member
Español
Hello, I am translating the following paragraph and I am not quite sure about the meaning of "hustle through". I appreciate your help.

Guests hustle through the smallish, spare lobby for sightseeing and client meetings during the day.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    If you use the word hustle in the search box above, and chose "English definition" you will be taken to the definition. :thumbsup:
     

    Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    You are dividing the sentence incorrectly. "Hustle" is simply a verb, with its ordinary meaning. "Through" is a preposition that begins the prepositional phrase "through the smallish, spare lobby." You could have many different verbs, and keep the preposition:
    Guests run through the lobby.
    Guests walk through the lobby.
    Guests stagger through the lobby.
    Gursts drive through the lobby.
    Guests ride bicycles through the lobby

    And so on...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top