"hustle"

< Previous | Next >

XIAOCHUN CHEN

Senior Member
CHINESE-MAINLAND
And if you want this pen you're going to help me find this poor missing otter, or the only place you'll be selling Pawpsicles is the prison cafeteria.
It's called a hustle, sweet heart.
She hustled you. Ehahaha...
She hustled you good! You're a cop now, Nick.

These sentences come from the subtitle of <zootopia>,and what does the "hustle" mean?I thought any explanations found in my dictionary that doesn't make sense in the context.
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It is tricking someone, usually in terms of buying or selling things.

    In the WR dictionary the noun (it's called a hustle) is meaning 10, and the verb (she hustled you) is 6 or 5 or both.
     

    XIAOCHUN CHEN

    Senior Member
    CHINESE-MAINLAND
    It is tricking someone, usually in terms of buying or selling things.

    In the WR dictionary the noun (it's called a hustle) is meaning 10, and the verb (she hustled you) is 6 or 5 or both.
    o,sorry.I just missed your first line,and get it now.
    thanks for your replying.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top