hustler

Raelichu

Senior Member
Spain, Spanish
Hi guys!

Don't ask me why, but I'd like to know all the meanings of hustler in all its senses.

Thanks for your help..
 
  • lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    You mean 'meanings' (in English) or translations into Spanish?

    If you want meanings in English perhaps I should switch your inquiry to the English-Only forum.... but if you wanted the translation of said term, then we could provide it here.

    Awaiting your feedback Raelichu, please. :)

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Raelichu

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Actually I was asking for any of them, both meaning in English and/or translation into Spanish, coz that's what many people do here, regardless the fact if it is right or wrong.

    But anyway, now that you're here, could you please give me the translation?

    Thanks a lot!
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Según el Simon & Schuster International Spanish Dictionary..

    hustler = 1. trafagón, buscavidas. 2. (slang) persona que se gana la vida por medios ilícitos; prostituta.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Neru

    Senior Member
    UK - Inglés
    Hola. El VOX Advanced English-Spanish Dictionary dice esto:

    hustler
    1 noun (cheat) estafador, buscavidas
    2 noun AMERCIAN ENGLISH slang (prostitute - man) puto, chapero ; (- woman) puta.

    Si has visto alguna vez la película "The Hustler" (con Tom Cruise) ahí tienes otro ejemplo de un "hustler".

    Saludos.
     

    Douglas

    Senior Member
    USA ENGLISH
    Raelichu said:
    Hi guys!

    Don't ask me why, but I'd like to know all the meanings of hustler in all its senses.

    Thanks for your help..
    Hi there friends,
    You probably have the seen the film Hustler translated into French as l'Arnaque.
    If you have, the film explains everything.

    Regards,

    Doug

    p.s. first I'm going to the 50's, now to 75. Allez-y les enfants de la patrie!!
     

    Riverdoc

    Senior Member
    U.S.A./English
    Hola a Todos,

    Además de los sentidos negativos o despreciativos mencionados arriba, el verbo "to hustle" en inglés puede sugerir trabajar fuerte-"to work hard", por ejemplo
    un mesero que trabaja fuerte y de prisa mientras sirve sus clientes. También
    se puede describirle como "a hustler or hard worker".

    Riverdoc
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top