hustlin' trash

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Kit and Holly went to hide out with a friend of Kit's from the days of the garbage route.

Kit: What you been doin'?

Friend: Runnin' this place for a fella in town. It's nothing much to speak of.

Kit: Well, I don't notice us hustlin' trash either.

Does it means he didn't find a trash nearby?

Source: Badlands 1973
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Hustling trash" is not a common expression. In this situation, I assume it means doing a garbage route.

    "Hustling" is vague and here it means handling something, moving something. Trash men drive a trash truck on a garbage route, picking up trash at individual home and apartment buildings, and carrying it in the truck to a central disposal area.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top