Huxleyan circuitry

< Previous | Next >

Tashlima

Senior Member
Hindi
In the 'Brave New World' of Kashmir, the Indian state has worked out the Huxleyan circuitry of how to make the media relay a unitary message without explicitly making it appear so.

Context: Indian mainstream media's baised stand on Kashmir. Toeing the government line.

Source: 'The drumbeaters of dystopia' by Krishna Prasad published in Hindu.

What is the meaning of 'Huxleyan circuitry' here? I know that Huxley was a writer.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Huxleyan is the adjective from the name Huxley.

    It is important to know the following: Brave New World - Wikipedia
    Brave New World is a dystopian novel by English author Aldous Huxley, written in 1931 and published in 1932. Largely set in a futuristic World State, inhabited by genetically modified citizens and an intelligence-based social hierarchy, the novel anticipates huge scientific advancements in reproductive technology, sleep-learning, psychological manipulation, and classical conditioning,
    You will see that the writer is referring to the parallels between the Indian government's propaganda actions in Kashmir and the psychological manipulation, and classical conditioning in the book.

    The word "circuitry" is used figuratively to reference the electrical machinery of the book and current electronic methods of disseminating propaganda.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top