hydraulic ratio

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Sportbikes typically require only a very light squeeze on the front-brake lever to produce high-braking effect. With very powerful front brakes, some riders only use one or two fingers on the lever to help avoid overbraking. Some cruisers have powerful enough brakes but a very low hydraulic ratio, so they will stop quickly—if you can provide a King Kong squeeze on the lever.
Source: Mastering the Ride by David Hough

What does hydraulic ratio mean?

According to Free Dictionary, hydraulic ratio means :
(geology)
The weight of a heavy mineral multiplied by 100 and divided by the weight of a hydraulically equivalent to light mineral.

This does not seem to apply here.

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Some cruisers have powerful enough brakes but a very low ratio in the hydraulic braking system, so they will stop quickly—if you can provide a King Kong (very powerful) squeeze on the lever.

    He means that if you squeeze the brake level only a short distance, the brakes will operate very powerfully - but you need to be strong to do this.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The Free Dictionary's definition applies to some other subject. The ratio he is discussing it more akin to "mechanical advantage" like you might see in a Teeter-Totter:



    A longer lever arm would make balancing the elephant possible. The same occurs with the hydraulics. A long squeeze from the lever increases the squeeze pressure of the brakes. A shorter squeeze would require a stronger squeeze of the brake lever.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top