hypothesis myopia

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "hypothesis myopia" here mean "near-sightedness of a hypothesis"?

**********
An adversarial collaboration has many advantages over a conventional one, says Daniel Kahneman, a psychologist at Princeton University in New Jersey. “You need to assume you're not going to change anyone's mind completely,” he says. “But you can turn that into an interesting argument and intelligent conversation that people can listen to and evaluate.” With competing hypotheses and theories in play, he says, the rivals will quickly spot flaws such as hypothesis myopia, asymmetric attention or just-so storytelling, and cancel them out with similar slants favouring the other side.

Source: nature How scientists fool themselves – and how they can stop
 
  • Xyz123456

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    It simply means becoming fixated on one hypothesis instead of considering other competing hypotheses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top