I´m going to soak up the sun if I ride in the afternoon.

  • Orgullomoore

    Senior Member
    Inglés estadounidense
    Voy a (tomar|requemar en) el sol en la tarde es lo que puedo aportar, pero no entiendo por qué dice "If I ride". "If you ride" what? Creo que para descifrar eso, necesito más contexto.
     

    mary jully

    Senior Member
    Argentina- Spanish
    Thank you very much for your help. I can't find the text where I read it.
    I just invented the last part of the sentence because I don't remember how this idiom was used; but thanks a lot.
    Your answer helps me a lot.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ana55

    Senior Member
    spanish argentina
    Me voy a "empapar de sol"(literario)/ quemar de tanto sol si cabalgo por la tarde.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    timmyboy

    Member
    Inglaterra - inglés
    ¿¿Qué?? A 'sun bath' - digamos, creo que os han informado mal. Es posible que el concepto exista, pero yo no lo he oído nunca. Suena muy inventado.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Jessilicious

    New Member
    Spanish, Catalan
    1. SUN BATH no existe, es SUNBATHE y quiere decir tomar el sol.

    2. Lo de RIDE lo usan mucho en el inglés coloquial e informal como refiriéndose a dar una vuelta con el coche o cualquier otro transporte, supongo que en este caso podría ser una bicicleta, pero tendría que ver todo el contexto de la frase.
     

    timmyboy

    Member
    Inglaterra - inglés
    Hola. ¡Buenas a todos!
    ¡Cómo hemos tardado en regresar a aquí!
    Es posible, y de hecho muy posible (jajaja) que sea yo el ignorante pero yo tampoco 'ride', por así decirlo.

    At least to me it sounds a bit more natural to say...

    ...'to go for ride' or 'to go for a spin' or (in this second case it would probably have to be) 'to take the car for a spin' .

    ¿A ti qué te parece, Jessilicious? ¡Diciendo lo de la bici puede ser una sugerencia buena!

    ¡Yo pensaba que podría ser surfista! ¡Pero yo qué sé!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Jessilicious

    New Member
    Spanish, Catalan
    Sí, suena un poco raro pero en el inglés coloquial en Estados Unidos se usa bastante, o eso creo.
    Mis amigos americanos lo usan... Yo diría que es algo como " GO FOR A RIDE ", tienes razón, pero supongo que muchas veces suprimen palabras. También lo usan mucho para referirse al coche de alguien, como sustantivo.
    Si alguna vez tenéis alguna duda con eso podéis buscar en el Google URBANDICTIONARY.
    Aquí salen muchas palabras del slang del inglés y es bastante interesante.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nane BA

    Senior Member
    Spanish English (Argentina)
    Hello, everybody!
    A good way to understand the phrase "soak up the sun" is to think of a song by Sheryl Crow "I'm gonna soak up the sun, gonna tell everyone to lighten up...".
    Imagine someone driving in a car with the top down, just enjoying the sun on their face... That's what it means.
    Just to sit down and enjoy the sun, or let the sun "soak in" and fill you with energy.

    Hope it helps!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ah, the importance of context!

    The OP has said that the phrase was invented and the truth is that the implied context is a little strange as it implies that there is a plan (to go riding) but that 'soaking up the sun' is a problem. Perhaps he/she is an actor halfway through a film?

    By the way, if someone told me they were going out in their convertible to 'soak up some sun' I would think they were crazy. I would prefer them to concentrate, keep their eyes open, and avoid having an accident.

    syd
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top