I´mma + verb .....

NoOrK

Senior Member
Catalan, Italian and Spanish.
Hi! I have a little doubt:

In the song Eminem - Mockingbird, he say:

I´mma give you the world
I´mma buy a diamond ring for you
I´mma sing for you


My doubt is: "I'mma" would mean "purpose" ??? One purpose that's very important for you ?

Thanks a lot and free correction. ;)
 
  • NoOrK

    Senior Member
    Catalan, Italian and Spanish.
    Thanks!!

    Would be:

    I am going to give you the word
    I am going to buy a diamond ring for you
    I am going to sing for you

    At the same way, also correct in other pronouns:

    You'mma
    He'mma
    She'mma

    Although, but these examples are not very frequent. Yeah?


    Everything correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top