I’d be surprised if any of these links go dead anytime soon.

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

Our Hebrew professor was telling us about different websites where we could read the Bible. He said:

“These are all programs that have been around for a while. I’d be surprised if any of these links go dead anytime soon.”

Would “went dead” have meant the same thing in this particular context?

Thanks!
 
  • Korisnik116

    Senior Member
    Croatian
    It's either of these:
    I'll be surprised if any of these links go dead anytime soon.​
    I'd be surprised if any of these links went dead anytime soon.​
    The original is ungrammatical as it is in Standard English. You don't say "I'd be happy if you do that", for instance, which exhibits the same tense pattern.
     

    cidertree

    Senior Member
    Béarla na hÉireann (Hiberno-English)
    I have no problem with either of the original sentences: Mixed conditionals are quite common in SE.
     

    cidertree

    Senior Member
    Béarla na hÉireann (Hiberno-English)
    No, but my comment was limited to the two sentences in the OP, and I stand by it.

    Edit: I would be surprised if you disagree.o_O
     

    cidertree

    Senior Member
    Béarla na hÉireann (Hiberno-English)
    I'm sorry you're disappointed but, as they say: "The rules of grammar are interpreted, not ordained."
    It's more than futile to try to apply stylised or archaic "rules" to a language which has since evolved, rendering the permutations not only acceptable but commonplace.

    Edit: I do see a clear difference in meaning between the two sentences in #4; it's simply that these aren't the only two possible combinations.
     
    Top