I’d have found it difficult

Sherlok

Member
Russian
Hello everyone. 😊 😊 😊
Can you explain to me what this exactly means: :idea: "I’d have found it difficult to say".
I am wondering if there is the "would" or "had" or maybe here is the "would" in the form like "used to in the past".
I've got confused with it. o_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_O

Here is the full sentence where I got it.

:tick:"If I tended to dwell on all the things I wasn’t, the reason was simple. Those were the things I knew best. I’d have found it difficult to say what or who exactly I was, or might become. Like all my friends I wanted to be successful."

Thanks for advance :thank you::thank you::thank you::thank you:
 
  • Simo Ita

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello everyone. 😊 😊 😊
    Can you explain to me what this exactly means: :idea: "I’d have found it difficult to say".
    I am wondering if there is the "would" or "had" or maybe here is the "would" in the form like "used to in the past".
    I've got confused with it. o_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_O

    Here is the full sentence where I got it.

    :tick:"If I tended to dwell on all the things I wasn’t, the reason was simple. Those were the things I knew best. I’d have found it difficult to say what or who exactly I was, or might become. Like all my friends I wanted to be successful."

    Thanks for advance :thank you::thank you::thank you::thank you:

    It is the Past Conditional so in this case 'd is would.

    Had needs to be followed by a past participle.

    I hope it helps
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello everyone. 😊 😊 😊
    Can you explain to me what this exactly means: :idea: "I’d have found it difficult to say".
    I am wondering if there is the "would" or "had" or maybe here is the "would" in the form like "used to in the past".
    You can eliminate "had" because "I had have found it difficult to say" is ungrammatical and meaningless. That just leaves "would". The structure is the past conditional, as Simon Ita says.
     
    Top