I’d rather be <sailing>

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Oct 23, 2017.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Detective Pope is investigating a crime, and learns that NSA are too, which she finds weird because NSA is not supposed to deal with cases like this. She to one of them:
    POPE: What are you doing at my crime scene, Carl? I mean, what’s so national security about this?
    (...)
    CARL: Look, we’ve been on this case. So any new information that you get on Paretta or Correll, you give me a call anytime, day or night.
    POPE: You like this part, don’t you? The part where you get to take away my case.
    CARL: I’d rather be sailing.
    The Forgotten, movie

    What do you think "sail" means here?
    Thank you.
     
  2. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    6. to manage (a sailboat), esp. for sport:
    .....She likes to sail on weekends.
    .....sailed their boat out into the harbor.
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I think he means it literally. he would rather be messing about on a boat somewhere at sea.


    Cross-posted.
     
  4. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    I.e, he means: "No, I don't like this part very much. I like sailing on a boat more." That is, any activity he likes doing would work in this sentence too, not only "sailing".

    Do I correctly understand?
     
  5. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
  6. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    So, was my understanding in #4 correct?:)
     
  7. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    Yes.
     
  8. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you, all !
     

Share This Page

Loading...