I’ll be poked

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘The Snab,’ Iota said in a wondering voice. ‘I saw the Snab and didn’t even know. I’ll be poked.’
‘It didn’t speak to me,’ I said.
< ----- >
source: Fairy Tale by Stephen King

i wonder what Iota mean with: I’ll be poked? ridiculed?

Thank you.

< Edited to comply with 4-sentence limit on quotation (Rule 4). Cagey, moderator >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I haven't heard it before, but it sounds like another way to say something like I'll be damned. That is a standard way to express the idea that the speaker thinks that something is surprising.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    I’ll be poked
    I'll be a monkey's uncle
    I'll be hanged
    I'll be darned
    If that don't beat all. (rural)

    All expressions meaning ultimate shock or surprise, as owlman5 stated.
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Again, we come up against the idea that King is notorious for coining his own type of phraseology when us lesser mortals will use such terms as @pops91710 has listed above.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    In BE, I'm rather partial to '(Well) I'll be blowed!'

    (Please don't ask if 'blowed' is grammatically correct.)
    😂
    I hear ya.


    Maybe this “poked” is a genuine American regional variation, not a Kingism.
    I got the impression (at post #3) that Pops has heard it before, presumably in America.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    I got the impression (at post #3) that Pops has heard it before, presumably in America.
    Not really. I served in the military for 7 years with hundreds of men from all over the USA. None had more colorful sayings than the southerners and the only thing I can remember hearing using poke(d) was "It's better than a poke in the eye with a sharp stick", or "It's better than being poked in the eye with a sharp stick" with all kinds of other imaginative variations. Now, that's not to say I haven't heard it a time or two but we are talking almost 50 years ago and my memory of those days are fading.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I got the impression he was doing his best, just like everyone else, trying to figure out Stephen King. If context doesn't tell you, then who knows. There's no real answer.
     
    Top