I’ll break your neck for you

rightnow

Senior Member
Spanish
Is the following sentence common in AmE?
Why is for you added, and what is its meaning?

  • "I’ll break your neck for you", from Cambridge Grammar of English Language, pag 233
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Why is for you added,
    as an emphatic example of the beneficiary or recipient.
    and what is its meaning?
    It shows the beneficiary (or recipient) of the action. This is explained in the dictionary:
    (k) Beneficiary
    The beneficiary is the role of the argument, usually animate, that something is obtained for or done for, e.g. the role of you in I’ve bought you a present” or I’ll open the door for you. In the central case on which the term is based, the beneficiary is intended to benefit but it also covers situations where the reverse intention holds, as in You poured me a drink laced with arsenic, or I’ll break your neck for you.
    Is the following sentence common in AmE?
    What do you mean by "common"? It is a sentence that would be said when someone means to express that idea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top