I’m so hungry. I could eat a horse and then some.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by diogerepus, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. diogerepus Senior Member

    Korea
    Korean
    What does "and then some" mean here?

    Im so hungry. I could eat a horse and then some.
     
  2. virr2

    virr2 Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Poland
    "and then some" means that the actual amount is probably more than what someone has just said.
     
  3. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    It means "and even more". It gives greater emphasis to whatever came before. Hang me for a prescriptionist, but I would never use in writing, except maybe in a chatty letter to a friend.
     
  4. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Baikonur is the Russian Cape Canaveral, and then some. (source)

    What does "some" refer to?
    Is there any stock phrase like "and then some"?
    What does that mean?
     
  5. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    "And then some" is an idiom. Here it means that it's the Russian Cape Canaveral but that it is more than that.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2010
  6. adventrue Banned

    German
    Please can someone tell me what "and then some" means in the following sentence?

    "If you ask me, PJ never, ever had a good enough rhythm section after Dry. Those three together sounded more like the best aspects of Albini than Albini ever did, and then some. "
     
  7. Jenny* Member

    England - English
    It means "even more so", so I think in this context it means that those three sounded even better than Albini ever did.
     
  8. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    'Some' here idiomatically means "some more". I can't think of another context where it means that. Think of the best, and then think of some more even better than that - that's how good it was.
     
  9. Reborn34 Member

    Portuguese
    Hi folks,

    Are the constructions below commonly used by native speakers?

    John:I think it takes a long time.
    Anna:A long time and then some!


    John:That place is beautiful!
    Anna:Beautiful and then some!


    Thank you in advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2010
  10. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There are other examples of the use of and then some.

    And for more examples of this phrase in context, click on in context.

    Is it commonly used?
    In my experience, no, but it is familiar and I wouldn't think it odd.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2010
  11. Reborn34 Member

    Portuguese
    Hi Folks,

    Thank you for answering my questions!The last question about this topic is:Can I use "beautiful and then some","cold and then some",etc as a quick and short comment?

    Thank you in davance!
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  12. llenguado New Member

    Lytham St Annes
    English - England
    The expression "and then some" is usually used in a nonsensical way to emphasize or exaggerate a point.
    To become a champion in any sport you must practise every day, and then some.
    To get promotion at my office you must work 24 hours a day and then some.
    I gave it all my attention ... and then some.

    It is a newish expression and would only be used informally amongst friends. It might also be used split between two speakers.

    Person A: "To get promotion at our office you must work every hour God sends."
    Person B (in agreement): " ...and then some."
     
  13. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    I wouldn't say it was a newish expression. It has been around for at least a hundred years. Here are a couple of examples from books.google.com:

    Scribner's Magazine, Volume 45, 1909

    It was Potter -- calling Winford all the foul names you ever heard, and then some.

    Herald and Presbyter, Volume 91, 1920

    The kid's father called me in night before last, and asked questions till I was blue in the face, and I told him all I told you -- and then some!
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  14. azz Senior Member

    armenian
    Can one say:

    a. After four years and some, we finally met again.
    b. After four years and then some, we finally met again.
    (Meaning: "After over four years...", which is what I'd say)

    Is this usage informal?
    Does it imply that the amount spoken of (here the 'four years and then some ' is great?
     
  15. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Hello Azz. I've merged your question with a few previous threads on the same subject. ~ewie
     
  16. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Some cannot by itself carry the meaning 'some more time;' it needs a reference to the word time in order to do that: After four years' time and then some. a) In the first sentence, it's unclear whether some functions as a pronoun referring back to years or is an adjective modifying an omitted noun such as months or time. b) In the second sentence, it's quite clear that some functions as a pronoun (Ref.), which gives the phrase the interpretation, After four years and then some more years.
     

Share This Page

Loading...