I’ve been going through paces

danalto

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
RUSH Well, you’ve been – you’ve been living a life.



MARK No, I’ve been going through paces. Like it was all forgotten and buried away with her. But – but now…I remember everything.


The part in red, pls? Is it an idiom?


grazie!
 
  • Merlino

    Senior Member
    The Netherlands
    Do you mean I've been going through places

    That would mean you've lived in a lot of cities for short periods of time
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Merlino said:
    Do you mean I've been going through places

    That would mean you've lived in a lot of cities for short periods of time
    No, it's PACES...
    Maybe he means he lived one step at a time...day by day? Something like that?
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    allora credo che il 'passo dopo passo' sia la traduzione migliore
    ovviamente i nativi saranno più specifici
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    Danalto, did you decide "phases" was correct? Because it vaguely makes sense in the context. However, there is a "going through paces" usage that means something along the lines of "put one through one's paces" which would mean testing or demonstrating ones abilities. I'm not sure if that meaning would work or not without even more context.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Thank you, desertcat! I am positive about it because I work on a video (writing Italian dialogues for dubbing...if you know what I am talking about) and I heard the actor say it! :)

    So, I think your explanation fits!

    You know, sometimes it happens to find actors who talk nonsense in films and telefilms! Maybe you natives can confirm that. So, my work in those case is not only to find the right equivalent in Italian, BUT ALSO to correct the sentences! :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top