I’ve been studying Chinese for about 4 years

stelingo

Senior Member
English
我学了四年左右中文。
Is this the correct way of saying I’ve been studying Chinese for about 4 years? (and am still studying).
How would you say I studied Chinese for 4 years (and have now stopped)
Thanks
 
  • viajero_canjeado

    Senior Member
    English - Southeastern USA
    我(已經)學了中文差不多四年, or instead of 差不多 you can have 四年左右 at the end, as you did in your attempt.
    You could also break up the sentence like so: 我學中文,已經學了四年左右。
     

    铭铭s

    Member
    chinese
    hi,here is the biggest difference between chinese and english.I also messed by english tense When I learned it,because chinese cannot express what you want in such a concise way while english can .As I learn increasingly,I find many different emphasises between the two languages. If there is some wrong in these sentences, pleace point them out.thanks
     

    teresahk

    New Member
    Cantonese
    我学了中文四年左右。 is fine to me.

    if you mean "
    I studied Chinese for 4 years (and have now stopped)", then it should be 我学中文四年左右。 then this sentence will be "I have studied Chinese for about 4 years.(and now I don't)"


     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    我学了四年左右中文。
    Is this the correct way of saying I’ve been studying Chinese for about 4 years? (and am still studying).
    How would you say I studied Chinese for 4 years (and have now stopped)
    Thanks
    Hi! Your sentence sounds perfectly fine to me, although other suggestions are also correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top