I’ve come to think of

< Previous | Next >

Brigitte_anna

Senior Member
Russian
This is from a book about management:

Hackman’s research describes five conditions that increase a team’s odds of success: ...
My own observations are similar, and I’ve come to think of the multitude of tasks that fill up a manager’s day as sorting neatly into three buckets: purpose, people, and process.


Could you please explain what the phrase "I’ve come to think of" mean?
And why the present perfect tense is used?
 
  • Brigitte_anna

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I have arrived at the conclusion (I have concluded) that the multitude of tasks....are...
    Thank you!

    Thinking is a process, not a moment. So, all of my thoughts on this matter
    coming to the present are expressed with the present perfect.
    I'm not sure if I got it.
    Is it correct to say that the present perfect is used to indicate that they came to think of tasks that way and they continue to think of tasks that way now?
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    According to the sentence given, it is assumed the author continues to think that way.
    If the statement was made ten years ago and the author has since changed his mind, we don't know.
    At the time the sentence was written, his analysis lead him to a certain conclusion. He expressed that
    conclusion. He didn't say anything about how he would or might feel in the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top