I’ve handled some of the toughest customers as ever went down Tevershall pit

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(para. 20) by Lawrence(the University of Adelaide,here):

She(Mrs Bolton) said to Connie one day: ‘All men are babies, when you come to the bottom of them. Why, I’ve handled some of the toughest customers as ever went down Tevershall pit. But let anything ail them so that you have to do for them, and they’re babies, just big babies. Oh, there’s not much difference in men!’

I'm not clear what is the subject of "went down". If the subject is "the toughest customers", the "as" should be changed to "who" or "that". And if the subject is "I (Mrs Bolton)", I feel we should insert a "I" after "as" .

Is that right? If not, why not?
Could you please give me some explanations?
Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • longxianchen

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Thank you. But I never saw "that" used that way, unless in the structure "the same……as", or "such……as"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top