-i adjectives: formal negative conjugation

< Previous | Next >

Nino83

Senior Member
Italian
Minasan konnichiwa.

There are two formal negative conjugations:

よくありません・よくありませんでした
よくないです・よくなかったです

Do they differ in formality or are they interchangeable?

Arigatō gozaimasu
 
Last edited:
  • DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    よくありません・よくありませんでした are more formal and considered correct.
    You should use these on formal occasions and in your writings.

    よくないです・よくなかったです are more colloquial.
    It's quite okay to use them in everyday speech, but they sound somewhat broken and maybe childish.
     

    DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    No, not that bad. We use them quite often in everyday speech, or email to friends, family, etc.
    It's just that they are not really formal so we don't use them in official writings or formal speeches.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top