I almost fell asleep...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by SugaXMama, May 28, 2008.

  1. SugaXMama

    SugaXMama Senior Member

    Middlesbrough
    UK, English.
    Bonjour,
    I'd like help with the following please:

    I almost fell asleep...

    I don't know how to translate that.
    Merci.
     
  2. Julie1984 Member

    France - USA/Germany
    French (American - German)
    Je me suis presque endormi(e)
     
  3. XIII56

    XIII56 Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French - France
    context ? proposition ? :D
     
  4. vanagreg Senior Member

    Nord
    France, French
    J'ai failli m'endormir
     
  5. SugaXMama

    SugaXMama Senior Member

    Middlesbrough
    UK, English.
    Do I use J'ai failii m'endormir or je me suis presque endormie?
     
  6. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
     
  7. SugaXMama

    SugaXMama Senior Member

    Middlesbrough
    UK, English.
    Would J'ai failli m'endormir be in the past tense? The tense I'm needing is past tense.
     
  8. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Yes it surely is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...