I always get jet <lag><lagged>.

matheusandrade

Member
Portuguese(Brazil)
Which one is correct: "I always get jet lag" or "I always get jet lagged"? <-----Question from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->


Which of these phrases should I use when I want to say I'm jet lagged after a long long flight? Why?
Thanks in advance :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Either one is possible; I think "jet lag" is more common, but I'm not sure.

    "Jet lag" is a noun, and "jet lagged" is an adjective, so the verb "get" has a different meaning dpending on what comes after it.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Which of these phrases should I use when I want to say I'm jet lagged after a long long flight?
    Neither. If you just want to say you're jet lagged on that particular occasion, as your question suggests, you need: I'm jet lagged.
    The use of "always" changes the meaning. It means that whenever you take a long flight, you suffer jet lag.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top