I am 420 friendly

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ivo, Jul 16, 2006.

  1. Ivo Member

    Berkeley, CA
    Czech
    This is an idiom I have not seen before.
    I am currently looking at some ads for housing and this appears quite often. Would anyone pls. explain what it means? Thank you.
     
  2. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    LOL ... 420-friendly would imply someone who has no trouble with you smoking marijuana.
     
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Ahoj, :)

    I had the same problem one year ago when I was looking for an apartment. ;) This article was quite enlightening.

    Jana
     
  4. Ivo Member

    Berkeley, CA
    Czech
    Thank you Mgarizona, I am getting the picture now (I am looking for a place in the Bay Area, SF...that explains a lot :)).
     
  5. Ivo Member

    Berkeley, CA
    Czech
    Thanks, the article was very enlightening. Hope you´ve had a very successful year.
     
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    How would you actually pronounce it?

    four two o friendly? four hundred and twenty friendly?
    maybe either in another way?
     
  7. A90Six Senior Member

    London
    England - English.
    It's an AE thing and it would be pronounced, four-twenty, as it signifies the date, April 20th. This is a date unofficially recognised as "National Smokers' Day".
     
  8. jediracer Member

    English, USA
    "four-twenty"

    it means they are okay with marijuana.
     

Share This Page

Loading...