I am a simple man that <like><likes> to sing

Knivez

Member
Spanish
Greetings. I am struggling a bit in this situation. Could you guys tell me which one of these is the correct one?

"I am a simple man that like to sing."
"I am a simple man that likes to sing."

I think myself that the second one is the correct, but doubts arise. Thanks in advance.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Yes, it's the second. But you're more likely to find "who" instead of "that".

    I'm a simple man who likes to sing.
    We're simple men who like to sing.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, you need the third person singular (likes) to agree with man. The pronoun I already has its first person singular verb: am.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "I am a simple man that like to sing."
    That is a pronoun that refers back to "a simple man". The verb agrees with the referent "a simple man" - "a simple man likes"

    "They are simple men that like to sing." That refers back to "simple men" the verb agrees with the referent "simple men" - "simple men like".
     

    Knivez

    Member
    Spanish
    Thank all of you, appreciate it.

    And yeah, thanks for the feedback about who being more common. I copy-pasted it from a story draft in a paragraph where I am already using "[...]a man who[...]" several times, so some of these are changed into 'that' instead to not make it so redundant.

    Once again, thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top