I am a very lonely person

< Previous | Next >

diet_drama_81

New Member
United States and English
Hi!!! I'm in a spanish class and we have to pretend to write to an advice column for a project.
Here's what I wrote in English:

Dear Deborah,
I need help fast! It's very important. I am a very lonely person. I spend alot of my time in my house. I collect stamps and coins but that's not fun anymore. My life is very boring. I try to make friends but i get nervous around people. There's a party coming up and I want to go. I need advice on being comfortable there and making new friends. What do you reccommend?

Here's what I wrote in Spanish:

Quierdo Deborah,
Necesito ayudar pronto! Es muy urgente. Yo soy una persona muy solitaria. Yo paso mucho tiempo en mi casa. Yo coleccionar estampillas y monedas pero esto no mo diverte no mas. Mi vida es muy aburrida. Yo intento hacer amigos pero yo me pongo nerviosa alrededor de gente. Hay un fiesta pronto y yo quiero ir. Yo necesito consejo en para que yo este comoda alli y hacia nuevo amigos. Que me recomendias?

Did I convert that right? I think I may have made a few mistakes. Can someone please help me? Thanks.
 
  • LoveFifteen

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Sorry, but the forum rules say that we shouldn't correct people's homework.

    xoxo

    LoveFifteen.

    (MODERATOR NOTE: Not exactly, the forum rules say that we shouldn't do someone else's homework but that we can correct it if a serious first attempt is made. Forum rules also say that we should make specific questions about words or phrases or a delimited topic, but correction and translation of occasional texts under 100 words in English or 130 in Spanish are allowed).
     

    tomtiguy

    Member
    USA English
    iNecesito ayuda pronto! Es imprescindible. Soy soltera y paso mucho tiempo sola en mi casa. Colecciono estampillas y monedas pero ya no me interesa. Mi vida es muy aburrida. Intento ligar (castellano) pero me pongo nerviosa en público. Hay una fiesta pronto a que quiero asistir. Necesito consejos que me pongan comoda en conocer a nuevos amigos. Que me recomendias?

    "Pongan" is subjunctive. Have you learned that yet? There are accents and punctuation missing btw, but I'm sure you know that.
     

    alexacohen

    Banned
    Spanish. Spain
    Welcome to the forum, Diet Drama.

    Love Fifteen is right, we can't correct your homework.
    But you've done quite well for a beginner.
    I won't correct everything, but I will point out the major mistakes so you can check them out.
    All right?
    Quierdo Deborah, Check spelling and grammatical gender. Deborah is a woman.
    Necesito ayudar pronto! Ayudar is an infinitive. It shouldn't be.
    Es muy urgente. Yo soy una persona muy solitaria. Yo paso mucho tiempo en mi casa.
    Yo coleccionar estampillas y monedas pero esto no mo diverte no mas.
    Check spelling of "mo" and coleccionar is another infinitive. Check correct verb tense.
    Mi vida es muy aburrida. Yo intento hacer amigos pero yo me pongo nerviosa alrededor de gente. Hay un fiesta pronto y yo quiero ir.
    Yo necesito consejo en para que yo este comoda alli y hacia nuevo amigos. Que me recomendias?
    It's safer to use the same verb tense if you are using "y": present subjunctive + y + another present subjunctive. Check also the spelling of recomendar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top