I am about to awake

qaqa85

Senior Member
mal-chi
Is the grammar correct?

I am about to awake more than 24 hours

Explanation: I want to say that it seems I didn't sleep more than 24 hours
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Hi
    Your sentence and explanation are a bit confusing.
    Do you mean that you have been awake for more than 24 hours?
    In any event 'I am about to awake more than 24 hours' doesn't make any sense to me.
     

    flyingcabbage

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    I think you might be trying to say "I'm about to have been awake for 24 hours" :)
    As in, in a few minutes, it'll be 24 hours since you last slept?
     

    qaqa85

    Senior Member
    mal-chi
    Hi
    Your sentence and explanation are a bit confusing.
    Do you mean that you have been awake for more than 24 hours?
    In any event 'I am about to awake more than 24 hours' doesn't make any sense to me.
    Hi Bevj,

    If it doesn't make any sense to you that's mean my sentence is wrong.

    Yes I mean I have been awake.

    Thanks Bevj.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top