I am accustomed he speaks much

DeBarcelona

Senior Member
Catalan Countries
I know the most usual way is "I am used to him speaking much" but, is the sentence on the title right? I say because I have seen it written.
 
  • TonyB

    Senior Member
    English England
    I am accustomed he speaks much - Wrong!

    The correct form is 'I am accustomed to...as LaReinita has said.

    you could say ' I am accustomed to him speaking too much
    Or 'he speaks too much
    Or 'I am used to him speaking too much

    but not: ..he speaks much
    and not: I am accustomed to him speaking much
    and not: I am used to him speaking much
     

    gramatica

    Banned
    USA English
    Estoy acostumbarado(a) a que habla mucho=I'm used to him talking a lot/I'm accustomed to him talking a lot

    Espero que esto te sirva de ayudada

    Regards
     

    jls0415

    New Member
    English, USA
    as mother earth said, technically it's "his speaking" not "him speaking", but not even native english speakers know that and most just say him speaking. and generally we say "used to" instead of "accustomed to". they're both right, but "used to" is just more colloquial (i'm used to his (him) speaking a lot)
     

    DeBarcelona

    Senior Member
    Catalan Countries
    Another question related (or I think it is):

    May I say "I am interested he does it" with the same meaning as "I am interested in him doing so" (or "I am interested in his doing so")?
     

    Tanglewood

    Member
    England, English
    de Barcelona

    Perhaps the best way to say this is:
    I am interested in why he does it (talk a lot) or I am interested in why he talks a lot or I find it very interesting that he talks a lot

    Tanglewood
     

    DeBarcelona

    Senior Member
    Catalan Countries
    Hmmm well, I ask because i want to understand why I can't say "I am accostumed he does it" but I can say "I am interested he does it" (In case it may be said). I wouldn't say it this way but I want to know that. It's just curiosity.
     

    Tanglewood

    Member
    England, English
    'I am accustomed he does it' just isn't English and would mark you out as a foreigner. "I am used to him doing it" or "It interests me that he does it" (of course, these two don't mean the same thing) are much better.
    Tanglewood
     
    Something to remember is that we don't use "much" in positives statements (unless it goes with "too")
    In positive statements we use "a lot"

    He talks much :cross:
    He talks a lot :tick:
    He doesn't talk much :tick:
    Does he talk much? :tick:

    A common exception is "too much"
    He talks too much :tick:

    There are times you can find "much" in positive statements but these are a little old-fashioned usually. Better just to use "a lot"

    Hope that helps
    Jack :)
     

    aceituna

    Senior Member
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    Something to remember is that we don't use "much" in positives statements (unless it goes with "too")
    In positive statements we use "a lot"

    He talks much :cross:
    He talks a lot :tick:
    He doesn't talk much :tick:
    Does he talk much? :tick:

    A common exception is "too much"
    He talks too much :tick:

    There are times you can find "much" in positive statements but these are a little old-fashioned usually. Better just to use "a lot"

    Hope that helps
    Jack :)
    And what about "very much" in positive statements? Is it right?
    He talks very much.

    Tanks (very much)

    :)
     
    In general I would say no aceituna. It doesn't sound as bad as "much" on its own, but it's still better to say "a lot".
    Although it is quite common to say: thanks very much

    You could replace "very" with "so", that's good.

    He talks so much :tick:
    He talks very much :thumbsdown: (doesn't sound very good to me)
    He doesn't talk very much :tick:

    Jack :)
     

    aceituna

    Senior Member
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    In general I would say no aceituna. It doesn't sound as bad as "much" on its own, but it's still better to say "a lot".
    Although it is quite common to say: thanks very much

    You could replace "very" with "so", that's good.

    He talks so much :tick:
    He talks very much :thumbsdown: (doesn't sound very good to me)
    He doesn't talk very much :tick:

    Jack :)
    Thanks a lot!!
    ;-)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top