I am afraid that

brandonkim

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
If you are in a situation that you are supposed to explain about the cause of your stress, and you want to tell your friend that you are stressed out because of friendship, if you say as below, does it sound natural? IF not is there any suggestion that can deliver below meaning naturally?


"I get stressed about my friendship. It is because I’m afraid that I’ll make a mistake to friend and lose my friend’s relationship."
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It sounds a little odd to use to say that you get stressed out because you're afraid of offending a friend. "I'll make a mistake to friend" is incorrect; you'd have to say something like "I'll make a mistake with my friend."
     

    brandonkim

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    It sounds a little odd to use to say that you get stressed out because you're afraid of offending a friend. "I'll make a mistake to friend" is incorrect; you'd have to say something like "I'll make a mistake with my friend."

    Then,

    You mean saying like as below sounds much natural, right?
    Thanks for your confirmation. :)

    . It is because I’m afraid that I'll make a mistake with my friend.
     
    Top