I am aware that...

rbelferman

Member
USA, English
Help!Context is a form parents have to sign upon signing up for social services for their families.

"I am aware that I may limit the information shared and that I may withdraw consent at any time."

My attempt:
Estoy consciente de que puedo limitar la información compartida y puedo retirar consentimiento en cualquier momento.
 
  • dcjournalist

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Estoy consciente= I am aware
    Soy consciente se refiere a que la persona en sí es una responsable y que tiene consciencia de las cosas. Es decir, seria "I'm conscious/a conscious person"
     

    Esther55

    Senior Member
    Si decimos "estoy consciente" es como decir en inglés "Im conscious", no lo podemos traducir por "estoy consciente", no tiene el mismo sentido. eso significa "recobrar el sentido/el conocimiento"; al menos en el español de España
     

    jovencita

    Member
    Spanish
    In Spain Spanish "to be aware of" is translated as "ser consciente de". In American Spanish, they would say "estar consciente de".
    In Spain "estar consciente" means "to be conscious" meaning that you can talk, watch or move, etc. The opposite is "estar inconsciente" (i.e. if you hit your head...)
    Hope it helps!
     

    monimani

    Member
    USA - Spanish
    In Spain Spanish "to be aware of" is translated as "ser consciente de". In American Spanish, they would say "estar consciente de".
    In Spain "estar consciente" means "to be conscious" meaning that you can talk, watch or move, etc. The opposite is "estar inconsciente" (i.e. if you hit your head...)
    Hope it helps!
    Permítame disentir. Por lo menos en Sudamérica, decimos por ejemplo: "Soy consciente del riesgo que esto implica" para indicar que "Reconozco que estoy al tanto del riesgo inherente en algo".
     

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,
    Te sugiero que lo consultes en el foro de terminología legal

    Yo lo he visto traducido como:
    "Estoy enterado"
    "He sido informado"

    Pero nada como un experto para que te valide las opciones que tienes
     
    Top