I am breaking up with you.

< Previous | Next >

kk.harpardi

Member
english-australia
What I am trying to say - I am writing this letter to tell you that I am breaking up with you.

My attempt - ti scrivo che questa lettera per raccontarti quel sono venuta meno a con te.

Please correct me...

Grazie
kk.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    Oh no, so sad! Are you sure???

    Anyway:

    Ti scrivo questa lettera per dirti che ti lascio (definitive decision)
    Ti scrivo questa lettera per dirti che ti voglio lasciare (one could even think that still there's a hope)
    Ti scrivo questa lettera per dirti che vorrei lasciarti (definitely there's still hope)

    "To break up with someone" means that one doesn't want anymore to be engaged with him/her, true??
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    I'd say: Ti scrivo questa lettera per dirti che ti lascio.

    P.S. Your version makes absolutely no sense. Did you use an online translator?

    P.P.S. Sorry, f11, you beat me!
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    "To break up with someone" means that one doesn't want anymore to be engaged with him/her, true??
    Right, but please note: "engaged" means "set to be married." So really "fidanzato" is not synonymous with "engaged."

    "To break up with someone" simply means "to end a romantic relationship with someone / to leave someone" (hence lasciare qualcuno), and in the case of a married couple, obviously, you'd say "to divorce someone." In the case of an engaged couple, you can say either "they broke up" or "they broke off the engagement."
     

    effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    I see Brian.

    But actually I must say that "fidanzato" is a "strong" word in italian as well. I think it is related indeed to the concept of being set to be married. Especially in the version "fidanzato in casa" (or in the funny version "fidanzato grave").

    Nobody would call a romantic relationship "fidanzato/fidanzata". Perhaps not even "il mio ragazzo/la mia ragazza". More likely "la mia storia / la mia tipa"

    What's your opinion?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    I'm not sure what you mean by calling a relationship "fidanzato"... that doesn't make sense. :D

    Take for example this sentence: Sono fidanzato. At one time, as far as I understand, that used to mean I'm engaged --> I'm getting married. Nowadays in Italian (especially among young people) it simply means I'm taken / I'm in a relationship / I have a girlfriend or boyfriend. Similarly, people often say il mio fidanzato/la mia fidanzata to mean il mio ragazzo/la mia ragazza.

    The word engaged, however, in English still means getting married. And fiancé(e) means the person I'm getting married to, and not just girlfriend/boyfriend.
     

    winegrower

    Senior Member
    I'm not sure what you mean by calling a relationship "fidanzato"... that doesn't make sense. :D
    I think that again in medio stat virtus. What Rian is trying to say is that, in english, engagement implies commitment, which is often a pledge or promise of marriage, while in italian may (but non necessarily) be only a romantic liaison. Non sono completamente d'accordo con F11 quando ritiene che anche in italiano fidanzato sta per engaged ma lui essendo italiano saprá meglio. Non avrá, per caso,a che fare con le regioni?
    Approposito vorrei citare il film "Fidanzato con mia moglie"!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mapeta

    Senior Member
    Italy italian
    I'm not sure what you mean by calling a relationship "fidanzato"... that doesn't make sense. :D
    I think that again in medio stat virtus. What Rian is trying to say is that, in english, engagement implies commitment, which is often a pledge or promise of marriage, while in italian may (but non necessarily) be only a romantic liaison. Non sono completamente d'accordo con F11 quando ritiene che anche in italiano fidanzato sta per engaged ma lui essendo italiano saprá meglio. Non avrá, per caso,a che fare con le regioni?
    Approposito vorrei citare il film "Fidanzato con mia moglie"!!
    Il termine "fidanzato" originariamente aveva il significato di "promesso sposo/a" ma attualmente viene usato sia per significare la promessa di matrimonio, sia la semplice decisione di "mettersi insieme".
    Dipende dal contesto: se due persone che già vivono una romantica relazione dicono "ci siamo fidanzati", intendono che hanno deciso di sposarsi; se una persona che ha appena trovato un partner dice "mi sono fidanzato/a", probabilmente vuole dire che ha trovato un ragazzo (o una ragazza).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    rubuk

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Negli anni '50/'60/'70 dire ho rotto il fidanzamento era una dichiarazione grave, molto...
    Nel decennio '70 le parole fidanzato/a/fidanzamento tendono a sparire, sostituite da un informale il/la mio/mia ragazzo/ragazza, il mio legame la mia storia etc. Tutto questo generato dal processo di trasformazione socioculturale in atto.
    Dagli anni settanta agli anni novanta la lingua subisce l'evoluzione dettata anche dalle profonde trasformazioni culturali e socioeconomiche. Lentamente, nel decennio degli anni '90, la parola fidanzato/a, risorge dall'oblio, a parer mio con un significato più lasco e meno impegnativo che non negli anni del dopoguerra. Il fidanzamento non è più un processo così rigidamente controllato dalla famiglia. Conosco gente che ha avuto 3/4/5 fidanzati/e nel giro di 3/4/5 anni. Non si sono mai sposati.

    St.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top