I am but an egg

Old Novice

Senior Member
USA, English
Bonjour tout le monde/Hi everyone,

The subject quotation is from Robert A. Heinlein's Stranger in a Strange Land. It means the speaker (Valentine Michael Smith, an orphan raised by Maritians) is too young and uneducated to understand properly what he is seeing or hearing. Of course, in the book much of the reason Smith doesn't understand is because what he is seeing and hearing is nonsensical, from a purely logical standpoint.

The phrase is in common use in certain limited circles in the U.S. (OK, among aging science fiction fans who are proud to be called geeks.:) ) Is there an equivalent phrase in French? (While I'm stretching both my literary and French knowledge past the breaking point, perhaps from Candide?) Or perhaps the Heinlein book has been transated into French and an "official" translation is available?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Merci beaucoup. Je pouvais trouver "je ne suis qu'un oeuf" plusieurs fois avec Google, mais je n'étais pas sûr que la phrase veut dire le même sens.
     

    Struckdumb

    New Member
    English-USA
    Merci beaucoup. Je pouvais trouver "je ne suis qu'un oeuf" plusieurs fois avec Google, mais je n'étais pas sûr que la phrase veut dire le même sens.
    The French translation of Heinlein uses "Je ne suis qu'un oeuf." I found it at google.fr.

    If you were an Old Novice in 2006, you may now be too Old to still be interested. As an octogenarian myself (also an economic consultant, oddly enough), and francophone, I couldn't resist replying.

    Struckdumb
     
    Top