I am calling on you to collect my weird

Otivnaig

New Member
Italiano
Sto leggendo un fumetto in inglese e mi son trovato tre frasi di cui, pur capendo a grandi linee di cosa trattano, non riesco in nessun modo a intendere il significato preciso. Tutte hanno in sè la parola "weird", che, però, non ha il solito significato di "strano, inconsueto, bizzarro" ecc. Anzi, sembra un sostantivo, almeno in due casi su tre.
Dato che può essere utile, faccio un pò di contesto.

Un gruppo di persone uccide una persona e si trova in tribunale sotto processo. Il padre della vittima, rivolgendosi all'assemblea, dice queste due cose, in momenti differenti (ma vicini tra loro):
- I call upon the price of a weird to satisfy our family blood.
- I am calling on you to collect my weird, here at the althing.
(l'Althing è l'antico tribunale vichingo, è un fumetto di ambientazione mitica/nordica)

La pena decisa per gli assassini è compiere alcune imprese.

Inoltre, il giudice, alla fine di tutto, dice:
- They shall journey on these tasks for the weirding price of Gnives' son.
(Gnives è il papà della vittima)

Qualcuno riesce ad aiutarmi? E, se si, mi dite se si tratta di qualche arcaismo, slang o qualsiasi cosa? Ho avuto poca fortuna coi miei dizionari.
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi Otivnaig, and welcome :),

    The only thing I can think of that might be helpful is this definition of "weird," from the OED: One pretending or supposed to have the power to foresee and to control future events; a witch or wizard, a soothsayer.

    Was Gnives' son by any chance a wizard? It seems possible, though perhaps not likely, that this is a culture where one pays a blood price for murder depending on the profession / social role of the dead person, and "the price of a weird" is the penalty for killing a wizard or soothsayer. Admittedly, it seems very strange to call this "the weirding price," as in your last example.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao,
    se l'ambientazione è, come dici, mitica/nordica, nelle prime due frasi si tratta di un sostantivo che significa "fato", "destino", "sorte".
    Wyrd - Wikipedia "Wyrd is a concept in Anglo-Saxon culture roughly corresponding to fate or personal destiny. The word is ancestral to Modern English weird, which retains its original meaning only dialectically".
    Nella terza frase si tratta invece di un verbo: weird - Wiktionary
    "weird (third-person singular present weirds, present participle weirdin, past weirdit, past participle weirdit)
    1. to ordain by fate, destine, assign a specific fate or fortune to, allot
    2. to imprecate, invoke
    3. to prophesy, prognosticate the fate of, warn ominously".
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Ciao,
    se l'ambientazione è, come dici, mitica/nordica, nelle prime due frasi si tratta di un sostantivo che significa "fato", "destino", "sorte".
    "The price of a fate"? Are you thinking this might be another term for blood money? I guess it's possible, but I discounted "weird" as "fate, destiny" because it didn't seem to make sense in the context. Not that "wizard" works that well, either....

    Incidentally, the technical term for blood money in exactly this kind of nordic context is weregild, which contains all the letters of "weird" in the right order. Let's hope we're not dealing with some kind of dreadful garbling error!
     

    Otivnaig

    New Member
    Italiano
    Penso pure io che "fato" si presti poco. Facendo strani collegamenti mitologici, collegandomi alle Norne della mitologia, sono giunto alla parola "debito", che sta in tutti i casi. Tu che dici?

    Quanto al mago, potrebbe anche essere, dal momento che il personaggio morto ha l'abilità di cambiare forma (qualcosa tipo "shapeshifter"), ma non ha senso per l'ultima frase.

    In ogni caso, posso chiedere come tradurreste voi?
     

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    It certainly sounds like a penalty (not payment) for having killed someone. This could mean that the father thinks that the proper fate of the son's soul requires this act, or feels this act is necessary to otherwise satisfy fate and restore normalcy.

    Are the Vikings and Althing in England? As Mary is pointing out it's a word/concept from Old/Middle English, with a different cognate word in Old Norse or Danish, so wouldn't fit in Viking homelands. Of course it's quite possible that this is simply the author inventing ancient-sounding phrases, and only fantasizing that weird may have been used that way.
     

    stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    Incidentally, the technical term for blood money in exactly this kind of nordic context is weregild, which contains all the letters of "weird" in the right order. Let's hope we're not dealing with some kind of dreadful garbling error!
    This is clearly what is intended.
     

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    This is clearly what is intended.
    It's not blood money, because there's no call for money. They're called to journey with tasks. Maybe learning more about those tasks would tell us more about the intended meaning.
     
    Last edited:

    stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    It's not blood money, because there's no call for money. They're called to journey with tasks. Maybe learning more about those tasks would tell us more about the intended meaning.
    The father of the victim calls on the price of a ‘weird’ - he is clearly asking for money. Given it is a cartoon one could reasonably expect confusion between wergild and weird on the part of the ‘author’.
     
    Last edited:

    Otivnaig

    New Member
    Italiano
    Quello è esattamente il fumetto che sto leggendo, seppure ho un'edizione diversa (difatti non ho quella "quarta di copertina").

    Posso quindi intendere "debito/prezzo di sangue", nel senso che le imprese sono così pericolose che sono state pensate per far morire chi vi fosse cimentato? Del tipo "mi dovete del sangue e vi faccio fare una cosa così difficile che morirete sicuramente"?
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Posso quindi intendere "debito/prezzo di sangue", nel senso che le imprese sono così pericolose che sono state pensate per far morire chi vi fosse cimentato? Del tipo "mi dovete del sangue e vi faccio fare una cosa così difficile che morirete sicuramente"?
    Mah, non so se "tre mele, la pelle di un maiale, una lancia, una spada e tre urli sulla collina quando il compito è eseguito" possano considerarsi azioni pericolose o difficili. Tu che dici?
     

    Otivnaig

    New Member
    Italiano
    Ah, è ovvio che no, ma nella storia ognuno di quegli oggetti è custodito da un qualche essere mitologico/mostruoso che potrebbe ucciderli e, più avanti, il personaggio commissionante dice espressamente che è sicuro che moriranno e che l'ha fatto apposta.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top