I am going home in a bus. The babies on the bus go waa, waa, waa.

Status
Not open for further replies.

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
I am going home in a bus.

The babies on the bus go waa, waa, waa.

Why two different prepositions are used to indicate the same position?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Here are some previous threads on the topic:

    in the bus vs on the bus
    on a bus / in a bus

    You will see that we don't normally use "in a/the bus" to mean the same thing as "on a/the bus." If these threads do not answer your question, please join the discussion in any relevant thread, making sure to tell us where you found the sentences you've quoted. This thread is closed.

    Florentia52
    English Only moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top