I am going to cook vs I will be cooking in a while

aaa188

Member
arabic
How to say I am going to cook in another way? <-----Question from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Is “I will be cooking in a while?” Sounds wrong? What is the other way to say i will be cooking in the next few hours?

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • pachanga7

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Speaking for myself, usually I use “cook” with an object: I’ll be cooking/making something for the picnic in a while. I’ll be cooking supper in a while. I plan to cook supper in a while/pretty soon.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    "Cooking" is often used without an object, to mean an activity.

    What's mom doing? Oh, she is cooking. She seems to spend all day in the kitchen.
     
    Top