I am going to the bank (right now)

Paul_81

Member
Spanish - Argentina
Hello,

I am having some trouble with the progressive of this verb. I thought I read in some book that a verb like 去 cannot be used with 在 (as in 我在去).

So, if I am talking on the phone and they ask me "Where are you going now?" and I want to reply "I am going to the bank right now?", how can I say both the question and the answer?

My attempt would have been 我在去银行, but I know that is wrong, so I have no idea.

Just to make it clear, I am not talking about being about to go to the bank or planning to do so, which I guess I would express with 我要去银行. I am talking about being already on my way to the bank, having already left.
 
  • hupiri

    Member
    Mandarin
    通常在电话里我们会这样说:
    —“你去哪儿了?”(或者“你在哪儿?”)
    —“我正在去银行的路上。”
     

    Paul_81

    Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Thank you for your reply.

    That means you CAN use 在去 or 正在去 together. I don't know why I thought that was not possible :p
     

    hupiri

    Member
    Mandarin
    But we don't say "我在去银行" or "我正在去银行". They're very unnatural and incomplete.
    我(subject)在(preposition)去银行的(attribute)路上(object)。
     
    Last edited:

    happyeveryday

    New Member
    Chinese
    if someone ask where are you going now or what are you doing now, you probably just say the place or the thing you are doing is fine. like, where are you going now? you say 银行,or what are you doing now, you say 看书
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top