I am happy (he/she, indirect speech)

mabesan

New Member
español
Hola, necesito ayuda con REPORTED SPEECH.
No entiendo bien los pronombres al modo indirecto .
por ejemplo

direc " I am happy " indirect ---> She said that she was happy
puedo poner --> He said that he was happy
she o he ?
 
  • elprofe

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    En la vida real, depende de la persona que diga eso.
    Si mi padre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that he was happy

    Si mi madre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir
    · She said that she was happy

    Y si mi padre dice "She is happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that she was happy

    En los ejercicios, pues depende de la persona que te diga el propio ejercicio. :)
     

    mabesan

    New Member
    español
    En la vida real, depende de la persona que diga eso.
    Si mi padre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that he was happy

    Si mi madre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir
    · She said that she was happy

    Y si mi padre dice "She is happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that she was happy

    En los ejercicios, pues depende de la persona que te diga el propio ejercicio. :)
    Gracias!
     

    mabesan

    New Member
    español
    En la vida real, depende de la persona que diga eso.
    Si mi padre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that he was happy

    Si mi madre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir
    · She said that she was happy

    Y si mi padre dice "She is happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that she was happy

    En los ejercicios, pues depende de la persona que te diga el propio ejercicio. :)
    Muchas gracias!!
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Si mi padre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that he was happy

    Si mi madre dice "I am happy", tendré que decir
    · She said that she was happy

    Y si mi padre dice "She is happy", tendré que decir:
    · He said that she was happy
    That is an excellent explanation, but isn't it basically the same in Spanish? That is:

    Mi madre/Ella dijo que estaba feliz.
    Or, if the subject is understood:
    Dijo que estaba feliz.

    While it's common to omit the pronoun in Spanish, the basic grammar of the reported (indirect) speech is the same, right?
     

    elprofe

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    That is an excellent explanation, but isn't it basically the same in Spanish? That is:

    Mi madre/Ella dijo que estaba feliz.
    Or, if the subject is understood:
    Dijo que estaba feliz.

    While it's common to omit the pronoun in Spanish, the basic grammar of the reported (indirect) speech is the same, right?
    It certainly is the same in Spanish.

    High school teachers in Spain tend to explain English grammar by using formulas as follows:
    Present perfect: subject + have/has + 3ª columna
    Present perfect: I have run


    Students don't usually stop to think that if they translated sentences from Spanish to English literally, they would get most of them right. But it's not students' fault. Teachers seem to persist in teaching English in a robot-like manner
     

    mabesan

    New Member
    español
    That is an excellent explanation, but isn't it basically the same in Spanish? That is:

    Mi madre/Ella dijo que estaba feliz.
    Or, if the subject is understood:
    Dijo que estaba feliz.

    While it's common to omit the pronoun in Spanish, the basic grammar of the reported (indirect) speech is the same, right?
    Gracias!
     
    Top