I am happy to hear from you

Mamasita

Member
English-England
Hi everyone,

Would anybody be help with corrections? I'm trying to reply to a letter!

Non ti preoccupare - ho capito quasi tutto! Spero che il lavoro e ok e lei avra il tempo per rilassare presto!

Adesso, io sono molto impegnata perche sono stata chiesta scrivere una rubrica per una rivista inglese. (I'm trying to say that I have been asked to write a celebrity column for an English magazine)
(come si dice 'It is very exciting but a lot of work?)

La mia amica Chiara arrivera in Inghilterra su luglio terzo (come si dice 'so when she finishes work around 16th July - I might fly back with her to Perugia for a short holiday')

Allora, spero di vederla presto!

Thanks everyone if you're able to help!

Mamasita.x
 
  • emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    Mamasita said:
    Hi everyone,

    Would anybody be help with corrections? I'm trying to reply to a letter!

    Non ti preoccupare - ho capito quasi tutto! Spero che il lavoro sia ok e (che lei trovi presto il tempo per rilassarsi???)ei avra il tempo per rilassare presto!
    Adesso, io sono molto impegnata in quanto mi hanno chiesto di scrivere una rubrica su una rivista inglese.perche sono stata chiesta scrivere una rubrica per una rivista inglese. (I'm trying to say that I have been asked to write a celebrity column for an English magazine)
    (come si dice 'It is very exciting but a lot of work?)Sono entusiasta all'idea nonostante il molto lavoro.

    La mia amica Chiara arriverà in Inghilterra intorno alla metà di luglio su luglio terzo (come si dice 'so when she finishes work around 16th July - I might fly back with her to Perugia for a short holiday')

    Allora, spero di vederla presto!

    Thanks everyone if you're able to help!

    Mamasita.x
    I hope it helps
     

    Mamasita

    Member
    English-England
    Thanks for your help Emma.;)

    I also forgot to ask how to say "I am happy to hear from you" as I wrote in the subject bar.

    Can anyone help?

    Thank you so much!

    Mamasita. x
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    Mamasita said:
    Thanks for your help Emma.;)

    I also forgot to ask how to say "I am happy to hear from you" as I wrote in the subject bar.

    Can anyone help?

    Thank you so much!

    Mamasita. x
    Sono felice di avere tue notizie.
     

    alicealive

    Senior Member
    English/Ireland
    Ciao a tutti,
    Devo rispondere ad un email da un'amica,
    voglio dire "I'm happy to hear from you"
    si puo' dire
    "Sono contenta di sentirti"?
    Grazie :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top