I am "having" a party.

HyeeWang

Senior Member
Chinese
--- I am having a party for my sister's birthday (this weekday). And it has a jungle theme.

It is a dialogue in a English teaching programme. what does "having" mean there? Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This is meaning #9 in the Word Reference dictionary definition of have:
    organize or be responsible for; [ ...] "have, throw, or make a party"
    (Actually, I am not likely to say "make a party". Perhaps someone else says it this way. I would say "have a party" or "give a party". I might say "throw a party", but this is more casual.)
     

    jonmaz

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    I am having a party for my birthday means that there is to be a party for my birthday.

    I am having a party for my sister's birthday probably means I am organising a party for her birthday.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top