I am having some straight time

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by regal, Sep 30, 2006.

  1. regal Senior Member

    French
    A bisexual teenager describes his life, day after day. He has no girlfriend or boyfriend and finds his life a bit boring thus. One day, he says :
    "I’m having some straight time with my mates." and right after this, we see him with a group of male teenagers, talking about girls.

    I would like an English-speaker's point of view : do you think "straight" here means "heterosexual" or does it just mean he does nothing really exciting but hang with his friends?

    Merci et bon week-end !
     
  2. pitstop

    pitstop Senior Member

    Great Britain
    United Kingdom
    You are right, 'straight' in this context means hetrosexual

    Pitstop
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    I agree with Pitstop. At least in your hero's perception, chatting with ones mates about girls is an activity typical of heterosexual guys.
     
  4. regal Senior Member

    French
    Thanks a lot, pitstop and teddy.
    Enjoy your weekend,
    regal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...