I am in + town names

< Previous | Next >

trampymouse

Member
English-England
Hello,
I'm referencing some Hungarian case constructions in a project I am doing and I wonder if anybody could correct the following for me. I'm cannot speak any Hungarian, so they were made through researching grammar and general guesswork :)

Varóson vagyok. - I am in a city/ the city.
nyvtárban vagyok. - I am in the library.

Many Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • galaxy man

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Városban vagyok. - I am in a city (not in a village or any other place)
    Egy városban vagyok. - I am in a city (I do not know which city, or it does not matter)
    A városban vagyok. - I am in the city (you know which city I am talking about)

    Same for the library:
    nyvtárban vagyok. - I am in a library ... etc.

     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    If your question is about the case endings, then the following examples may help you:

    -on
    a házon - on the house (on the top of ...)
    (a könyvtáron - on/over the library)
    (a városon - on/over the the city/town)

    -ban
    a házban - in the house (inside ...)
    a könyvtárban - in the library
    a városban - in the city/town


    In case of toponyms, for historical or etymological reasons, both -ban an -on can take place:
    Londonban, Birminghamben ...
    Miskolcon, Budapesten ...
    (due to the so called vocal harmony, there exist parallel forms of the case endings: -on/-en, -ban/-ben ...)

    Such "anomalies" appear in other languages, too. In English:
    in London, in Birmingham ...
    at Paris ...
     
    Last edited:

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    ... So, is the inessive (-ban/-ben) used for for foreign cities and the superessive (-n/-on/-en/-ön) used for native Hungarian cities?
    Thank you.
    Not exactly... There are some Hungarian cities with -ban/-ben, too:
    Komáromban, Pozsonyban (now Bratislava, but for about a thousend years part of Hungary), Egerben...

    In case of the foreign cities the inessive is used, perhaps always: Londonban, Párizsban, Rómaban, New Yorkban, Nápolyban, Los Angelesben ... (except of the historical Hungarian cities, of course, even if they belong now to other states: Aradon, Kassán, Ungváron ...)

    I don't know if there exists a precise rule, but I dont'believe. Maybe someone else on the forum could tell it...
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    (...) So, is the inessive (-ban/-ben) used for for foreign cities and the superessive (-n/-on/-en/-ön) used for native Hungarian cities?
    I would say that it could be called the rough and ready rule.

    But some Hungarian towns are beyond our present day frontiers - as francis suggested (Arad, Kassa, etc.) so that needs taking into consideration.

    Also, there is another suffix (getting rare, though): -tt used in some cases, e.g. Győrött, Pécsett.
     

    trampymouse

    Member
    English-England
    Thank you very much,
    So in conclusion, am I right in thinking both "A városban vagyok" and "A városon vagyok" are correct, but when reffering to specific cities and towns, you must be more careful of which case you use?
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you very much,
    So in conclusion, am I right in thinking both "A városban vagyok" and "A városon vagyok" are correct, but when reffering to specific cities and towns, you must be more careful of which case you use?
    No, only "A városban vagyok" is correct. (I think in the city and on the city have different meanings in English, too)

    Similarly, országban (country), faluban (village), államban (state)...

    The "problem" is only when reffering concrete cities and towns: -ban/-ben for city names of foreign origin and -n/-on/-en/-ön for the majority of the city names of Hungarian origin (but seldom -ban/-ben)



     
    Last edited:

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    .... Also, there is another suffix (getting rare, though): -tt used in some cases, e.g. Győrött, Pécsett.
    To avoid any confusion: Győrött, Pécsett (and some others) can be replaced by Győrön, Pécsen as well (even I think the latter forms are more usual today, I suppose there are native Hungarian people that never use this -tt in this cases).

    This - (t)t is an archaic "locative" ending, which is no more active, but for some reasons it remained with some city names (perhaps in some regions the usage of this ending survived for a longer time...)

    But this - (t)t can be easily found in other words with a locative meaning: itt (here), ott (there), alatt (beneath), felett (above), bent (inside), kint (outside), előtt (in front of, before) ...
     
    Last edited:

    trampymouse

    Member
    English-England
    Thank you, I see.
    Yes, the meaning is different in English too. I think the only example I can think of when 'in' and 'on' are used to the same effect is the expression 'to go out on the town' but that's quite idiomatic so perhaps not that valid an example. :)
    My question mostly came from seeing the supressive mentioned in relation to Hungarian cities here http://www.hungarianreference.com/Nouns/-n-superessive.aspx- I wasn't sure whether this extended to the actual noun 'city'. Thank you for making that more clear.
     

    Akitlosz

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    No, only "A városban vagyok" is correct. (I think in the city and on the city have different meanings in English, too)

    Similarly, országban (country), faluban (village), államban (state)...

    The "problem" is only when reffering concrete cities and towns: -ban/-ben for city names of foreign origin and -n/-on/-en/-ön for the majority of the city names of Hungarian origin (but seldom -ban/-ben)



    Városon vagyok, tehát nem falun.
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Nekem úgy tűnik, mintha az élni igével használnánk inkább ezeket a szó+ragokat... Sőt, a falun élek jobban hangzik, mint a városon élek.
    Igen, nekem is. A falun számomra azt jelenti, hogy faluhelyen, tehát nem városban. A városon kifejezés számomra ilyen értelemben teljesen szokatlan (talán inkább azt jelentené, hogy város területén).
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Igen, valószínűleg nem is az igehasználaton múlik elsősorban.

    De tényleg becsapós egy kicsit, mert ha elkezdünk egy mondatot így: Falun (vagy faluhelyen) az a szokás, hogy... akkor a városon pedig az, hogy... szinte jönne automatikusan utána. Ennek ellenére nem vagyok benne biztos, hogy jó lenne így. Minden esetre jobb, mint a fenti igékkel.
     

    Norfren

    Member
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hasonló dolgok vannak például a finnben is. A városban/falun ott így nincs meg, de például:
    Olen metsässä - az erdőben vagyok
    Olen metsällä - az erdőn vagyok = valami dolgom van az erdőben, fát vágok, stb.

    [Edit]

    Pont most olvastam egy nagyon hasonló példát a finn fórumon (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2029901)

    Maito on pöydällä - tej van az asztalon = kilöttyent az asztalra.
    Maito on pöydässä - a tej az asztalban van = a tej ott áll a dobozban az asztalon.
     
    Last edited:

    Akitlosz

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Én az égvilágon semmiféle problémát nem látok, nem érzek a városon kifejezéssel.

    Ugyanúgy jó, mint a falun, vidéken, erdőn, mezőn, gyepen, gyepűn, folyón, tavon, tengeren, földön, Földön, Marson, akármin.

    Városon mások a szokások, mint falun. Városon élek.

    Egyfajta jelleget is kifejez, nem csupán helyet.
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Ugyanúgy jó, mint a falun, vidéken, erdőn, mezőn, gyepen, gyepűn, folyón, tavon, tengeren, földön, Földön, Marson, akármin.
    Igen, de ige nélkül ez nem meglepő.

    Viszont ha visszatérünk az eredeti kérdéshez, akkor az szerintem nem hangzik jól, hogy városon vagyok - míg a falun vagyok teljesen elfogadható.
     

    Akitlosz

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Igen, de ige nélkül ez nem meglepő.

    Viszont ha visszatérünk az eredeti kérdéshez, akkor az szerintem nem hangzik jól, hogy városon vagyok - míg a falun vagyok teljesen elfogadható.
    Szerintem meg semmi különbség, ugyanaz a jelentéstartalom.

    Nem lehet, hogy városi vagy? :)

    Kicsit hasonlónak érzem, mint mikor a fővárosi leutazik számára vidékre aztán csodálkozik, hogy a helyiek őt nevezik vidékinek.

    Egy fővárosi ugyanis azt hiszi, hogy a vidéki az, aki nem budapesti. Ez igaz is, amíg Budapesten van.

    De amint leutazik vidékre, máris ő lesz a vidéki, mivel vidéki az, aki nem helyi lakos, hanem máshonnét - tehát a vidékről a vidék felől - jött. Azaz relatív, nem abszolút fogalom.

    Pontosan ugyanazért mondhatják emberek azt, hogy városon, amiért te azt mondod, hogy falun.

    Kinek mi a szokatlanabb környezet, szerintem csak ennyi.
    Szerintem kicsit más értelembe mondjuk azt, hogy városban, faluban, mint városon, falun.

    De a városban kifejezésnek semmiképpen nem a falun a párja és fordítva sem.

    Hol a Géza? Valahol a városban, valahol a faluban.
    Milyenek az emberek városon? Milyenek az emberek falun?
    Ez nem azt jelenti, hogy milyenek az emberek a városban, hanem azt, hogy milyenek a városi emberek.

    Szerintem. Bár persze lehet csak én viszem túlzásba az értelmezést és messze nincs jelentősége, de akkor meg mindegy lenne, hogy városban vagy városon, de szerinted sem teljesen az, viszont olyan életbevágó fontossága sincs.
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Szerintem meg semmi különbség, ugyanaz a jelentéstartalom.

    Nem lehet, hogy városi vagy? :) ...
    1. Zsannának meg nekem is a városon kifejezés szokatlan, számodra pedig teljesen szokásos kifejezésről van szó - ezen nincs mit vitatkozni, mert ezek tények (és nem tehetünk róla :)).

    2. Nyelvtanilag a városon ugyanúgy "rendeben" van mint a falún, szerintem (bár nem tőlem függ ...) manapság nyugodtan lehet használni, mert úgy tűnik kezd általánossá válni (már kezdem is elsajátítani :) ...)

    3. Történelmileg azért mégsem teljesen szimmetrikus kifejezésekről van szó, és a használatuk nem attól függ, hogy valaki városi-e vagy falusi. Azt modjuk hogy mezőn, hegyen, vidéken, réten, síkságon ... viszont völgyben (mert hegyekkel vagy dombokkal van körülvéve illetve behatárolva). A város esetében a "természetesebb" -ban szerintem azzal magyarázható, hogy a város eredetileg egy vár köré épült fallal körülvett zárt település volt, ellentétben más "nyitott" településekkel (mint a falu vagy a tanya).

    Később analógiás hatásra és a városfalak megszünésével részben felcserérlhetővé váltak a végződések, kissé külömböző jelentéstartalommal. Így jöhettek létre a faluban és késöbb a városon alakok.

    ... Kicsit hasonlónak érzem, mint mikor a fővárosi leutazik számára vidékre aztán csodálkozik, hogy a helyiek őt nevezik vidékinek ... Kinek mi a szokatlanabb környezet, szerintem csak ennyi....
    Szerintem a vidék az eredetileg gyéren vagy egyáltalán nem lakott (tehát nem beépített), nagyobb öszzefüggő terület. Itt sem egészen szimmetrikus a helyzet, mert szerintem egy falusi önmagát nyugodtan nevezheti vidékinek (minden negatív "mellékíz" nélkül), viszont ugyanaz a falusi egy londonit (vagy egy kassait) inkább városinak fog nevezni.

    A vidéki szerintem az, aki nem városban él hanem de facto vidéken, közelebb a természetes életmódhoz (amíg még egyáltalán van ilyen...).

    ...Szerintem kicsit más értelembe mondjuk azt, hogy városban, faluban, mint városon, falun...
    Ez általánosabb értelemben is így van, t.i. két hasonló kifejezés vagy szinonimum általában sohasem jelenti 100 %-osan ugyanazt.
     
    Last edited:

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I don't know exactly, maybe at school ... Even if it may not be a typical example, I have found the following on the internet:

    the Massacre at Paris, University of Kent at Paris, ... revised at Paris on 24 July 1971...
    I found some of the examples at the Web:
    It is actually: 'University of Kent at Paris' page
    In most of them there is another word after Paris, and "at" relates actually to that word. Maybe some of the examples you found actually use "at Paris" instead of "in Paris", but I do not know why. Maybe many (or all) of them are simply errors.
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I found some of the examples at the Web:
    It is actually: 'University of Kent at Paris' page ... In most of them there is another word after Paris, and "at" relates actually to that word ...
    But not in the example given by me:
    Professor Peter Read, Academic Director of the University of Kent at Paris, said: " 'Live in Paris, studying in English texts ...."

    But this is the Hungarian forum, so I suggest you to open a thread on the Eglish forum ... :).
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    szerintem egy falusi önmagát nyugodtan nevezheti vidékinek (minden negatív "mellékíz" nélkül), viszont ugyanaz a falusi egy londonit (vagy egy kassait) inkább városinak fog nevezni.
    Egyetértek (bár azért lehet, hogy van valami mellékíz).:)
    A gond ott is lehet, hogy másról könnyebben mondható, hogy idegen, amennyiben ez azt jelenti, hogy a beszélő számára ismeretlen a személy.

    Tényleg nincs sok jelentősége, de úgy gondolom, hogy talán azért tűnik kevésbé jónak a városon élek/vagyok, mert talán régiesebb (vagy vidékiesebb?), mint amihez szoktam.

    P.S. Az off topic "at Paris" angolul tényleg hibás így (= az "in" helyett). A hiba onnan eredhet, hogy franciául à Paris lenne, amit a franciák időnként tévédésből tényleg szó szerint, at Paris-nek fordítanak. Kár lenne átvenni!:)
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    P.S. Az off topic "at Paris" angolul tényleg hibás így (= az "in" helyett). A hiba onnan eredhet, hogy franciául à Paris lenne, amit a franciák időnként tévédésből tényleg szó szerint, at Paris-nek fordítanak. Kár lenne átvenni!:)
    Szia,

    Abszolute nem ragaszkodom hozzá ... :). De tényleg úgy emlékeztem hogy mondják így is (szerintem régen lehetett ilyesmi, de végül is mindegy, tény hogy nem a legjobb példát találtam ki ...)
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Francistown is the second largest town in Botswana. How to say I am in Francistown? Francistownban vagyok or Francistownben vagyok?
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    The choice of the suffix depends on how Francistown would be pronounced in Hungarian. If frenszisztáon is the right pronunciation, then -ban would be the right suffix to chose.

    Edit: I translated this post into English after AndrasBP's post hereunder.
     
    Last edited:

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Zsanna seems to have overlooked the fact that ilocas2 is a Czech speaker.:)
    She wrote: "It depends how you pronounce the word Francistown."
    If -town is pronounced /taun/, the vowels (diphthong) are low, so the correct ending is -ban.
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Thank you, so I grasped from it that the vowel harmony depends on the last syllable. So in Encovany would be Encovanyben. Well, as Americans say - it was funny the first time.
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Zsanna seems to have overlooked the fact that ilocas2 is a Czech speaker.:)
    She wrote: "It depends how you pronounce the word Francistown."
    If -town is pronounced /taun/, the vowels (diphthong) are low, so the correct ending is -ban.
    András, I didn't exactly... ;) In order to answer the question (in the most practical way), you have to establish how the vowels in the word would be pronounced. (Given that it was not a Hungarian word, you cannot base yourself on what you see in the written form.) Ilocas2 only had to be able to decipher my suggested pronunciation, which may be a bit tricky for a non speaker of Hungarian but using instead the term "low/high" vowels could equally be quizzical for some... :) (As opposed to "front" and "back", we've seen in a thread earlier.)

    @ilocas2: the vowel harmony refers to the entire word but it is true that in a word with "mixed" vowel harmony, the suffix will match the vowel(s) towards the end of the word. And yes, it would be Encovany-ben, too (if the word is pronounced as one expects it to be...).

    P.S. However, I have just realized (maybe this is what AndrasBP referred to partially) that I wrote my previous post in Hungarian (this topic has been mixing up languages too much!), so I'll change it into English.
     
    Last edited:

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Yes, I agree that the correct terminology in the case of Hungarian vowel harmony is front / back vowels.
    (+ rounded / unrounded with suffixes -hoz/-hez/-höz and -szor/-szer/-ször)

    Encovany (a Czech place name) is not a straightforward case because the /i/ and /e:/ sounds in the last syllable tend to be "transparent" if the preceding syllables contain back vowels. I would actually say Encovanyban (just like kocsiban, másikban, csokoládéban, fazékban, etc.)

    We might start thinking of opening a new thread about vowel harmony problems. :)
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    I will post here for curiosity what says Czech textbook of Hungarian from 1963 about this topic.


    Hol van a Tátra? Csehszlovákiában.
    Csehországban, vagy Szlovákiában? Szlovákiában, nem Csehországban.
    Hol van Moszkva? A Szovjetunióban.
    Hol van a Kreml? Moszkvában.
    Hol van a Hradzsin? Prágában.


    Names of countries, except Hungary, and also names of towns and villages lying outside the area of People's Republic of Hungary, take suffixes -ban, -ben on question where? hol?. But:

    Hol van Budapest? Magyarországon.

    Names of towns and villages in Hungary or Hungarian names of towns and villages outside the area of People's Republic of Hungary take suffixes -ban, -ben on question where? only if they end on

    -i, -j, -m, -n, -ny, -falu, -város

    in other cases they take mostly suffix

    -n, -on, -en, -ön

    So we will say:

    Hol?

    Budapesten, Szegeden, Miskolcon,
    Budán, Tokajban, Komáromban,
    Dunaújvárosban, Debrecenben, etc.
     

    Norfren

    Member
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Names of countries, except Hungary, and also names of towns and villages lying outside the area of People's Republic of Hungary, take suffixes -ban, -ben on question where? hol?...
    Note, however, that often (but not always) if country name = island name then -on/en/ön is used instead of -ban/ben. E.g.:

    Izlandon, Máltán, Új-Zélandon, Madagaszkáron, Cipruson, Haitin, etc.
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    :thumbsup:
    By the way is it Szicíliában or Szicílián?

    P.S. Post edited after AndrasBP's following comment. Sorry about mixing the languages and thank you for the warning.
     
    Last edited:

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Zsanna, I'll switch back to English if you don't mind, the OP was in English, after all.

    I'd say "Szicíliában", even though it's an island. "Szicíliában" has about 50,000 Google hits, while "Szicílián" only has 5000. Maybe because we see it as a region of Italy (just like "Toszkánában").

    Interestingly, "Szardínián" is much more common than "Szardíniában" (85,000 vs. 1800 hits).

    I don't think there's a clear geographical or linguistic explanation for that.:confused:
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Unfortunately, Google hits are not always reliable - as we know - but it looks logical in the sense you mention (paraphrasable also into "in a big island" -> -ban/-ben, "on a small island -> -n/-on/-en/-ön).
    So we can expect some regularity in the usage in spite of the exceptions that are so difficult or simply impossible to justify.;)
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    In that case, it is also possible that "big(ger)" should be interpreted not only in terms of size but also of importance. (To the people who speak... maybe Sicily is better known in Hungary or we have more contact with them, or we consider the island more as a "country" than "just an island". Difficult to tell.)
     

    Norfren

    Member
    Hungarian - Hungary
    There are several other "irregularities" if you browse the names of the Caribbean islands/states. Usually -ra and -on, however we travel to "Kubába, Puerto Ricóba". I cannot decide in the case of Haiti, both feels OK for me. Oh yes, and we go to "Antarktiszra" - it is a big continent, isn't?
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    It is interesting, indeed.
    In the case of Haiti, I would say rather: Haitin.
    To be in the Antarctica, however, is not all that different because the choice would be between -(o/e/ö)n/ -ban, -ben as in the other cases (but there is no doubt for me that it would be: Antarktiszon).
    (If you change the verb to go, it is true that -ra would be used instead of -ba that is used for all the other continents.)
     

    tomtombp

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    This problem of name of a city/country + ban/ben or on/en/ön comes up from time to time and I think it is one of the most difficult questions in Hungarian. There are some guidelines but there's no clear rule, you have to feel it.

    I don't think "at Paris" is correct. I agree with Ben and Zsanna and their explanations why Google finds some "at Paris".

    I can only pronounce Francistown the way that -ban matches. Yes, it probably depends on the vowel in the last syllable.

    "Városon" is clearly wrong to me.
     

    tomtombp

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Names of towns and villages in Hungary or Hungarian names of towns and villages outside the area of People's Republic of Hungary take suffixes -ban, -ben on question where? only if they end on

    -i, -j, -m, -n, -ny, -falu, -város

    in other cases they take mostly suffix

    -n, -on, -en, -ön

    So we will say:

    Hol?

    Budapesten, Szegeden, Miskolcon,
    Budán, Tokajban, Komáromban,
    Dunaújvárosban, Debrecenben, etc.
    Egerben, Győrben (for those who don't like the slightly outdated "Győrött").

    Leányfalun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top