I am interested in Italy, Germany, Japan, and France.

kirakuni8

Senior Member
English - North American
Ciao a tutti :)

I was wondering how I would say "I am interested in Italy, Germany, Japan, and France"
Mi interessa in Italia, Germania, Giappone, e Francia. :confused:

Grazie in anticipo ! :D
 
  • kirakuni8

    Senior Member
    English - North American
    Sorry, when I say "I am interested in Italy, Germany, Japan and France" I mean I am interested in these countries because of their language, history, culture, etc. I am fascinated by these countries / I really like these countries / etc.
    Grazie in anticipo !
     

    Walt Whitman

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao a tutti :)

    I was wondering how I would say "I am interested in Italy, Germany, Japan, and France"
    Mi interessa in Italia, Germania, Giappone, e Francia. :confused:
    You could say, "Mi interessano l'Italia, la Germania, il Giappone e la Francia."
    "I am interested" literally means "sono interessato/a". Remember that in English you use the preposition "in", whereas in Italian we use "a". "I'm very interested in English" = L'inglese mi interessa molto / Mi interessa molto l'inglese or Sono molto interessato/a all'inglese. (I feel the former option is better.)
    If you need further help, just aks.
    WW
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top