I am looking forward to going/to go.

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
I am looking forward ....... on holiday in summer.

5. to going
6. to go

Source: an English learning group in Line Software

Hello,
I say 6 is correct and my friend says 5 is correct. What's your opinion?

I have checked the dictionaries and the similar threads.

I know that [ing] is used after [look forward] but I think because [looking forward] is used in continuous, so [to go] is needed.


Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    6 is correct. The verb "look forward" is followed by the preposition "to" and is followed by a noun. Going is a gerund here. Contrast with: I plan to go on vacation, which is a true infinitive use of "to"

    EDIT : The text is right, but I should have said 5 is right...
     
    Last edited:

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Wow, different answers. I got more confused.
    Now, what is the final answer?
     

    wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This is different from the folllowing:
    I like tennis. - I like to play tennis. / I like playing tennis.
    Instead of the noun "tennis," "to play tennis" or "playing tennis."

    I'm looking forward to your letter. - I'm looking forward to receiving your letter.
    First, the preposition "to" plus the noun "your letter."
    And the preposition "to" plus the gerund phrase "receiving your letter."
    This "to" is needed before you use the verb "receive."

    I know that [ing] is used after [look forward] but I think because [looking forward] is used in continuous, so [to go] is needed.
    Whether it's just "look forward" or "(am) looking forward" doesn't influence what follows "look(ing) forward."
     
    Last edited:

    wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Again,
    I know that [ing] is used after [look forward] but I think because [looking forward] is used in continuous, so [to go] is needed.
    This is also different from the following:
    "It began to rain" and "It began raining" are almost the same,
    but "It's beginning to rain" is better than "It's beginning raining," in order to avoid double -ing form.

    In this case, anyway, you need the preposition "to."
    "... look(ing) forward to something" or "look(ing) forward to doing something."
     
    Last edited:

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I know that [ing] is used after [look forward] but I think because [looking forward] is used in continuous, so [to go] is needed.
    No: this 'difference' isn't correct here. :(

    You always "look forward to doing [something]" irrespective of which tense you use.

    So with a continuous tense, you would still say:
    "I'm looking forward to going on holiday in the summer."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top