I am looking forward <to meet, in meeting, to meeting> you.

srck

Member
INDIA
Hi,
Could you please correct the following sentence?

I am looking forward to meet you
I am looking forward in meeting you
I am looking forware to meeting you

In the above sentences, which one is correct???

Please respond
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi,
    Could you please correct the following sentence?

    I am looking forward to meet you:cross:
    I am looking forward in meeting you:cross:
    I am looking forware to meeting you:tick:

    In the above sentences, which one is correct???

    Please respond
    By the way, Srck, forum rules require that you provide some input into your posts in that you could tell us which you think is correct and why or something along those lines. You are required to help work through this instead of us just giving you the right answer (as I've done this time).;)

    Edit: The rules also require that your thread title pertain to your question. Please don't put "Sentence correction" or "Please help" or similar. You might want to take another look at those forum rules.:)
     

    srck

    Member
    INDIA
    Thanks a lot. From my next post onwards, i will do it.
    Regarding the sentences, i need one small clarification.

    Will "ing" comes after "to"??. Normally, we avoid Gerund right??. I am completely confused. Please explain
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Thanks a lot. From my next post onwards, I will do it.
    Regarding the sentences, I need one small clarification.

    Will "ing" comes after "to"??. Normally, we avoid Gerund right??. I am completely confused. Please explain
    Oh, those darned forum rules - they also require proper capitalization! :)

    I'm not 100% certain what you mean, Srck. I'm not a grammarian but there are lot of similar sentences ie:

    "I'm looking forward to driving my new car"
    "I'm looking forward to dining at that new restaurant"
     

    srck

    Member
    INDIA
    Oh, those darned forum rules - they also require proper capitalization! :)

    I'm not 100% certain what you mean, Srck. I'm not a grammarian but there are lot of similar sentences ie:

    "I'm looking forward to driving my new car"
    "I'm looking forward to dining at that new restaurant"
    Thanks a lot for your quick response.

    Thanks a lot
     

    Blootix

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    In this case, "meeting" is used as a gerund. Remember, gerunds function as nouns. The present participle, which has the same spelling, functions as adjectives in addition to constructing the present progressive tense.

    "To look forward to" is generally followed by a noun.

    "I'm looking forward to my birthday party."
    "I'm looking forward to our next interview."
    "I'm looking forward to seeing you."
     

    srck

    Member
    INDIA
    In this case, "meeting" is used as a gerund. Remember, gerunds function as nouns. The present participle, which has the same spelling, functions as adjectives in addition to constructing the present progressive tense.

    "To look forward to" is generally followed by a noun.

    "I'm looking forward to my birthday party."
    "I'm looking forward to our next interview."
    "I'm looking forward to seeing you."
    Thanks a lot. Now I have got a better understanding of Gerunds.
     

    Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

    Banned
    Tamil
    "I am sincerely looking forward to associate with your esteemed organisation and making a contribution."
    This sentence is taught by one spoken English Institute in India.
    I think it is incorrect.
    "I am sincerely looking forward to associating with your esteemed organisation and making a contribution."
    I hope the above sentence is correct. Please confirm Thanks.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Your sentence -- "I am sincerely looking forward to associating with your esteemed organisation and making a contribution." -- is correct. It is, by the way, quite formal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top