I am near to you

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Hakkar, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. Hakkar Senior Member

    The Boot
    Italian
    Hello.

    Can the preposition Y, be used to express emotional nearness?

    I am near to you "emotionally", My "heart" is near to you.

    я у тебе. ? Does it have any sense?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    It has sense but not the one you need.
    Я у тебя means "You have me"
    If you need exactly some preposition, you may try "c":
    Я с тобой in due situation might express you idea.
     
  3. Hakkar Senior Member

    The Boot
    Italian
    No i meant to say я у тебe. тебe as in the prepositional case. I guess it is meaningless then. Я с тобой means I am with you... It has a different meaning. It is not what i wish to say.
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Well, тебе is really in prepostional case (or dative). The problem however is that prepostional case doesn't work with the preposition "у". Therefore я у тебе is impossible.
    This prepostion really can express the idea of closeness, but only in the sense of place, but not intimacy:
    У вокзала стоит автобус.
    And only following prepostions can be used with the prepositional case: в, на, о, по, при
     
  5. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    I'd rather say it means "I'm at your place".
     
  6. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    Why do you think so?
    "Я с тобой" usually is used to express emotional nearness, to say "I am near to you emotionally". "Я с тобой" means "Я (душой, сердцем) с тобой", i.e. "My heart is with you".
     
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    I meant я есть у тебя.
     
  8. Kolan Banned

    Montréal (Québec)
    Russian (CCCP)
    Я близок к тебе, моё сердце рядом.
     
  9. Ptak Senior Member

    Moskau
    Rußland
    The first is unnatural, the second hoity-toity.
     
  10. Ainur

    Ainur Member

    Kazakhstan
    Kazakh
    Everything depends on what you mean by these words.

    Я с тобой - means I support you whatever happens. You can always count on me.

    But if you mean that you love someone, it must be expressed by different words like: Я с тобой. Я в сердце твоем и т.п. и т.д.
     
  11. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    The latter rather means that you love me. If I love you - ты в моем сердце.
     
  12. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

     

Share This Page

Loading...