I am not rich enough to buy cheap things!

jana.bo99

Senior Member
Cro, Slo
Croatian:

Nisam dovoljno bogat da kupujem jeftine stvari!

Slovenian:

Nisem dovolj bogat, da bi kupoval poceni stvari!

German:

Ich bin nicht so reich, um billige Sachen zu kaufen!

p.s. It is first of all for clothes and shoes, when you buy them cheap and after few days you throw them away, because there is no quality!
 
  • theo1006

    Senior Member
    Netherlands
    Dutch
    A Dutchman might just say: Ik ben niet rijk genoeg om goedkoop te kopen, although this is perhaps gramatically not quite correct. So, if you prefer, you may also say: Ik ben niet rijk genoeg om goedkope dingen te kopen. For dingen you may substitute schoenen (shoes), kleren (clothes) or whatever you like.

    Indonesian
    Saya tidak cukup kaya untuk membeli barang murah.

    Bye,
    Theo
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish we say it in a bit different way, but this is a very common proverb:

    Köyhällä ei ole varaa halpaan= a poor man can't afford (buying) cheap things
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    For Portuguese, I'd prefer a free translation, as well:

    Não sou rico, para comprar coisas baratas!
    (I'm not rich, to buy cheap things!)

    This is more idiomatic than a straightforward literal translation.
     

    kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    Czech: Nejsem tak bohatý, abych si mohl kupovat/dovolit laciné věci/zboží.
    Lithuanian: Nesu toks turtingas, kad galėčiau (sau leisti) pirkti pigias prekes.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Is it only me or this sentence makes no sense in whichever language you pick?
     

    papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    Español: No soy tan rico/a para comprar cosas baratas.
    Question: could I laso use the conjunction como in this example:
    No soy tan rico como para comprar cosas baratas?

    Russian: Я не настолько богат(а) чтобы покупать дешёвые вещи.
    (Ya ne nastol'ko bogat chtoby pokupat' deshoviye veshchi)
     

    jana.bo99

    Senior Member
    Cro, Slo
    Hello Jazyk,

    This sentence makes very big sense everywhere, where the people have not enough money and buy cheap things (clothes and shoes), where is very seldom some good quality.
    The sense is in them, that you have to throw it away after very short time; means you have to buy soon another one.

    Other way around:
    it is better to buy one pair of good and expensive shoes, than five cheap and bad shoes (or whatever!).

    There is a point!
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Well, if you want sayings, there is O barato sai caro in Portuguese, meaning "What's cheap ends up being expensive".
     

    vpupkin

    New Member
    Ukrainian Russian
    Well, if you want sayings, there is O barato sai caro in Portuguese, meaning "What's cheap ends up being expensive".
    Exactly same on Ukrainian:
    :"Дешева рибка - пагана юшка"! (the cheap fish - the poor broth ) :cool:
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I haven't heard of such a saying by far in Japanese so here's just a literal translation: 安物を何個も買い求めるほど、私は豊かではない。(I'm not rich enough to buy cheap things on and on)
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Czech: Nejsem tak bohatý, abych si mohl kupovat/dovolit laciné věci/zboží.

    adjective levný is much more frequent than laciný in this saying

    So I will post one Czech version with adjective levný:

    Nejsem tak bohatá, abych si mohla kupovat levné věci.
     

    stormwatch

    Member
    Romanian
    Romanian: Nu sunt destul de bogat, ca să-mi permit lucruri ieftine (I am not rich enough, to afford buying cheap things). It is not about the price, as it is about the quality of the things you buy.

    Another saying about the same thing: Zgârcitul mai mult păgubește (A cheapskate always ends up paying more).
     

    Rani_Author

    Senior Member
    Indonesia - Indonesian
    Indonesian
    Saya tidak cukup kaya untuk membeli barang murah.

    It doesn't make any sense in Indonesian. Because, you translated it literally word by word. As a native speaker, I even don't know what you meant by this sentence.

    Is it only me or this sentence makes no sense in whichever language?

    Don't worry! I feel the same with you. Because, some translations above look like a kind of literal translations. We can't translate any idioms, proverbs, idiomatic phrases, etc, with a kind of literal ones, can we? And I think, it's also a kind of something like them.

    Italian: Non sono ricco/a abbastanza per comprare cose che costano poco.

    Carissimo @Nino83, this phrase is really translated literally like that in Italian? Or do you have any better idea? :D

    The proper Indonesian translation for that sentence is "Aku terlalu kaya untuk membeli barang murahan seperti itu" (I'm too rich to buy very low quality stuffs like that).

    We use an ironic sentence to express it. So, we say "I'm too rich", not "I'm not rich enough". "Barang murah" is cheap stuffs. But, "barang murahan" is a kind of stuffs with very low quality.

    If you want to make it very sarcastic to hear, you could say, "Saya tidak cukup kaya untuk membeli barang mahal, bukan?" (I'm not rich enough to buy expensive stuffs, am I?"

    In Tetum, "Ha'u ne'e ema mukit duni, la bele hola buat ida." (This is me, a poor person indeed, can't buy anything).
     
    Last edited:

    DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    I haven't heard of such a saying by far in Japanese so here's just a literal translation: 安物を何個も買い求めるほど、私は豊かではない。(I'm not rich enough to buy cheap things on and on)
    How about 安物買いの銭失い (=lit. Buying cheap, losing money) ?
     
    Greek:

    «Δεν είμαι νεόπλουτος/νεόπλουτη» [ðen ˈime neˈoplutos] (masc.), [ðen ˈime neˈopluti] (fem.) --> I'm not (a) nouveau riche

    The nominal «νεόπλουτος, -τη, -το» [neˈoplutos] (masc.), [neˈopluti] (fem.), [neˈopluto] (neut.) is a modern construction (1898) calqued from the Fr. nouveau riche.
     
    Top