[I am out of it] and disposed for full holiday

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 34) | Genius

Quotation: “Would not a life devoted to the task of regenerating your race be well spent?” (asked St. John)

“Yes,” I said; “but I could not go on for ever so: I want to enjoy my own faculties as well as to cultivate those of other people. I must enjoy them now; don’t recall either my mind or body to the school; I am out of it and disposed for full holiday.”
===
Hi everyone! I don’t understand the bold part. Does it mean “I’m really tired (of teaching)”?

I’ve referred my thread: No, I'm out of it
From Urban Dictionary: out of it:
Adjective phrase, meaning not being in a state of one's normal mind. This could mean really tired, confused, insane, etc.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Yes, I think this is a literal "it" - out of school.
    The urban dic use is much more modern and relates more to drink / drug use initially and now to exhaustion. She maybe is exhausted, but I doubt this is the meaning that Bronte had in mind. I think the new meaning post-dates her!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top