I am running late

oranche

Member
Australia
Hi,

I just started learning Japanese. I am interested in knowing how to say "I am running late" or "I will be late" in Japanese.
 
  • mikun

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi,
    We use another word for each several 'run' word considering each word mean.
    So context will be necessary.
    For the typical using style of 'running late', we translate ’行動又は着くのが遅い。
    For the typical meaning of 'I will be late'、私は(着くのが)遅くなります。
     

    ms291052

    Member
    English - USA
    Or in hiragana, as requested, わたしは (つくのが) おそくなります。 The middle bit is optional and is roughly the difference between "I will be a bit late" and "My arrival will be a bit late."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top