I am satisfied that [they] engaged in conduct ....

< Previous | Next >
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    No, 'engaged in' means that they did whatever it was. Here's the dictionary definition of engage that fits:


    3 (engage in/with) participate or become involved in.


    Unfortunately for them, they were found out, but that is not included in the meaning of 'engaged in'.
     

    Lighe

    Senior Member
    ITALIAN
    No, 'engaged in' means that they did whatever it was. Here's the dictionary definition of engage that fits:


    3 (engage in/with) participate or become involved in.


    Unfortunately for them, they were found out, but that is not included in the meaning of 'engaged in'.

    I see...just ..it would sound strange for me that the judge was glad for what they did:become involved in a conduct...
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Ah, it's the meaning of 'satisfied' that is confusing you. This is the definition of satisfy that fits here:

    2 provide with adequate information about or proof of something.


    The judge isn't pleased by the conduct. The judge feels he has enough evidence to be certain that they did what they were accused of.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top